Goldfields Giants secure finals spot

Goldfields Giants secured a men's State Basketball League finals spot with one round to go after a 120-82 thrashing of Stirling Senators in Kalgoorlie on Saturday.

Stirling need a miracle to make the eight, having to win both its games in the final round and hope East Perth Eagles loses to have any chance.

Veteran Ryan Hulme top-scored with 34 points for Goldfields, who ended their five-game losing streak, while Carmie Olowoyo scored 32 points for Stirling.

East Perth will almost certainly make the eight after beating Southwest Slammers 126-78, led by Perth Wildcats stars Steven Weigh (34 points) and Damian Martin (20 points, seven steals).

Mandurah Magic's hopes of sneaking into the eight ended after losing 136-86 to Lakeside Lightning, virtually assuring the Lightning a top-two spot.

Top team Willetton Tigers, without Adelaide-bound Daniel Johnson, survived a scare to pick up their ninth straight win, beating fifth-placed Wanneroo Wolves 91-88 at Joondalup.

The Tigers led by seven at half-time, 49-42, but the Wolves came out firing in the third quarter and led by eight at one stage. But Willetton recovered to move a step closer to finishing on top, led by Cam Tovey (31 points). Teenage guard Mitchell Clarke also did some damage with 5/7 three-pointers.

Wildcats coach Rob Beveridge was at the match to see how his new signing, Tovey, fared.

Geraldton Buccaneers will finish third after beating Perry Lakes Hawks 113-99, thanks to 21 points from Ryan Zamroz.

Perth Redbacks should finish in the top four after beating Rockingham Flames 111-89, with Wildcats recruit Matthew Knight having 14 points and 11 rebounds in his first game for the Flames.

Kalamunda Eastern Suns had a big win over Cockburn Cougars 99-57, their second straight victory.

In women's games, Perth upset Rockingham 65-50, Willetton beat Wanneroo in a 66-64 thriller, Mandurah beat Lakeside 75-65, Cockburn defeated Kalamunda 52-40 and East Perth beat Southwest 77-59.

MEN'S LADDER

P W L Win % For Against %
WILLETTON 24 20 4 83.3 2330 1952 119.4
LAKESIDE 25 20 5 80.0 2625 2230 117.7
GERALDTON 25 19 6 76.0 2635 2375 111.0
PERTH 25 16 9 64.0 2576 2341 110.0
WANNEROO 25 15 10 60.0 2482 2438 101.8
GOLDFIELDS 25 14 11 56.0 2447 2363 103.6
PERRY LAKES 24 13 11 54.2 2418 2381 101.6
EAST PERTH 25 13 12 52.0 2422 2337 103.6
Stirling 24 11 13 45.8 2216 2298 96.4
Mandurah 24 9 15 37.5 2314 2429 95.3
Cockburn 25 8 17 32.0 2227 2511 88.7
Rockingham 24 7 17 29.2 2234 2454 91.0
Kalamunda 25 7 18 28.0 2367 2512 94.2
Southwest 24 0 24 0.0 1947 2619 74.3



WOMEN’S LADDER

P W L Win % For Against %
Willetton 20 17 3 85.0 1466 1195 122.7
Rockingham 20 15 5 75.0 1451 1224 118.9
Perth 21 14 7 66.7 1371 1164 117.8
Perry Lakes 20 13 7 65.0 1414 1335 105.9
East Perth 22 14 8 63.6 1571 1439 109.2
Mandurah 20 11 9 55.0 1366 1283 106.5
Wanneroo 22 12 10 54.6 1544 1511 102.2
Lakeside 21 10 11 47.6 1269 1267 100.2
Kalamunda 21 8 13 38.1 1237 1344 92.0
Cockburn 21 6 15 28.6 1150 1322 87.0
Stirling 20 4 16 20.0 1161 1429 81.3
Southwest 20 0 20 0.0 1040 1527 68.1