The Lip - Monster Mash win at AIBA
Long-time beer drinker Ross Lewis casts his eye over the kegs from here and abroad.
Catch up with other beers on The Sip Archive
It was going to be a one-off brew. But now Mash are going to have give the beer public more of their special American India Pale Ale.
The WA team is the toast of the brewing world after winning the best beer prize at the Australian International Beer Awards.
The success is a great result for head brewer Charlie Hodgson, who has been a strong experimenter in his Swan Valley enterprise.
His AIPA was only going to be a seasonal product, however, it will return to the operation in the wake of the big win in Melbourne.
"We always left the door open to bring it back if it went well with the public," Hodgson said. "I've got a little bit left at the moment but we might save that for some celebration drinks.
"I'll have a look at what I've got in stock but we likely run it through again this week and should have more available in a couple of weeks."
Mash were also celebrating the win by sister brewery 3 Ravens in the best small brewery class.
Another WA exponent, Nail Brewing, won the top prize for the best porter with their Hughe Dunn Brown Ale.
Head brewer John Stallwood was convinced to enter the drink into a slightly different category and although it would have tested the judges the moves paid off handsomely.
The Brown Ale, named in honour of ECU brewing lecturer Hugh Dunn, was produced in 750ml bottles and proved instantly popular with drinkers.
This year, the AIBA received a record 1,560 entries from more than 294 brewers in 31 countries and a total of 25 Champion and Major Trophies were presented.
A diverse range of styles were assessed by an expert panel of 40 judges from Australia, Norway, Belgium, United States, United Kingdom, Japan and New Zealand, over a week of judging at Melbourne Showgrounds.
AIBA Head Judge, Little Creatures Head Brewer Warren Pawsey, congratulated his team of judges and the competition entrants from around the world.
“It was a great privilege to lead such a talented panel of judges who brought a diverse mix of backgrounds and wealth of experience to the competition.
“All the beers that were entered were treated with respect, individually assessed, evaluated blind and without bias, and we hope that our comments and feedback provide great value and benefit to entrants,” said Mr Pawsey.
CHAMPION TROPHIES
THE BARRETT BURSTON TROPHY FOR CHAMPION AUSTRALIAN BEER
MASH AIPA: MASH BREWING, WESTERN AUSTRALIA, AUSTRALIA
THE BARGO EVENTS TROPHY FOR CHAMPION INTERNATIONAL BEER
OBSIDIAN STOUT: DESCHUTES BREWERY, OREGON, UNITED STATES
THE GRAINCORP TROPHY FOR CHAMPION LARGE AUSTRALIAN BREWERY
CARLTON & UNITED BREWERIES, VICTORIA, AUSTRALIA
THE BARRETT BURSTON TROPHY FOR CHAMPION LARGE INTERNATIONAL BREWERY
ORIENTAL BREWERY COMPANY. GYEONGGIDO, SOUTH KOREA
THE KEGSTAR TROPHY FOR CHAMPION MEDIUM AUSTRALIAN BREWERY
THUNDER ROAD BREWING COMPANY. VICTORIA, AUSTRALIA
THE CRYERMALT TROPHY FOR CHAMPION MEDIUM INTERNATIONAL BREWERY
HELLER-BRÄU TRUM KG, BAVARIA, GERMANY
THE FB*PROPAK TROPHY FOR CHAMPION SMALL AUSTRALIAN BREWERY
3 RAVENS, VICTORIA, AUSTRALIA
THE CITY OF BALLARAT TROPHY FOR CHAMPION SMALL INTERNATIONAL BREWERY
RENAISSANCE BREWING LTD, MARLBOROUGH, NEW ZEALAND
THE GARY SHEPPARD MEMORIAL TROPHY FOR THE BEST NEW EXHIBITOR
BLACK TOOTH BREWING COMPANY, WYOMING, UNITED STATES
MAJOR TROPHIES
THE BARGO EVENTS TROPHY FOR BEST AUSTRALIAN STYLE LAGER
JAMES BOAG'S DRAUGHT: J. BOAG & SON PTY LTD, TASMANIA, AUSTRALIA
THE FEDERATION UNIVERSITY AUSTRALIA TROPHY FOR BEST EUROPEAN STYLE LAGER
LOVEDALE LAGER: SYDNEY BREWERY, NEW SOUTH WALES, AUSTRALIA
THE HELLMANN WORLDWIDE LOGISTICS TROPHY FOR BEST INTERNATIONAL LAGER
CASS FRESH (GWANGJU): ORIENTAL BREWERY CO. GYEONGGIDO, SOUTH KOREA
THE CITY OF BALLARAT TROPHY FOR BEST AMBER / DARK LAGER
ROGUE FARMS ROGUENBIER RYE: ROGUE ALES, OREGON, UNITED STATES
THE BREWERS GUILD OF NEW ZEALAND TROPHY FOR BEST INTERNATIONAL PALE ALE
ORGANIC IPX SINGLE HOP ALE - CHINOOK: HOPWORKS URBAN BREWERY, OREGON, UNITED STATES
THE EXPONET TROPHY FOR BEST BRITISH STYLE ALE (EXCLUDING IPA & PALE ALE)
ENGLISH: 3 RAVENS, VICTORIA, AUSTRALIA
THE GOOD BEER WEEK TROPHY FOR BEST IPA
MASH AIPA: MASH BREWING, WESTERN AUSTRALIA, AUSTRALIA
THE ROYAL AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF VICTORIA TROPHY FOR BEST AMBER / DARK ALE
KAIJU! HOPPED OUT RED: KAIJU! BEER, VICTORIA, AUSTRALIA
THE CRYERMALT TROPHY FOR BEST PORTER
NAIL HUGHE DUNN BROWN: NAIL BREWING, WESTERN AUSTRALIA, AUSTRALIA
THE KEGSTAR TROPHY FOR BEST STOUT
OBSIDIAN STOUT: DESCHUTES BREWERY, OREGON, UNITED STATES
THE EXPONET TROPHY FOR BEST WHEAT BEER
MOO BREW HEFEWEIZEN: MOO BREW, TASMANIA, AUSTRALIA
THE WEYERMANN SPECIALTY MALTS TROPHY FOR BEST BELGIAN & FRENCH STYLE ALE
LONG STRANGE TRIPEL: BOULEVARD BREWING CO. MISSOURI, UNITED STATES
THE ROYAL AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF VICTORIA TROPHY FOR BEST SCOTCH ALE & BARLEY WINE
MOONSHINE: GRAND RIDGE BREWERY, VICTORIA, AUSTRALIA
THE FEDERATION UNIVERSITY AUSTRALIA TROPHY FOR BEST SPECIALTY BEER
PAARDEBLOEM BELGIAN ALE: RED ROCK BREWERY, UTAH, UNITED STATES
THE LABELMAKERS GROUP TROPHY FOR BEST PACKAGING
BEER SCHOOL "HOP PACK": BRIDGE ROAD BREWERS, VICTORIA, AUSTRALIA
THE AIBA MEDIA AWARD TROPHY PRESENTED BY THE CRAFTY PINT
MATT KIRKEGAARD