Advertisement

Oscar nominations 2024 live: Carey Mulligan and Emily Blunt lead British charge as Oppenheimer dominates

The nominations for this year's Academy Awards are out.

London-born stars Emily Blunt and Carey Mulligan are among the stars nominated. Blunt has received her first Oscar nomination for best supporting actress in Oppenheimer, while Meastro star Mulligan will be hoping it's third time lucky for her best actress nod.

Blunt's Irish co-star Cillian Murphy is up for best actor following his Golden Globe success, with Ryan Gosling up for best supporting actor for playing Ken in Barbie. The nominees were revealed by Atlanta star Zazie Beetz and The Boys actor Jack Quaid.

The 96th Academy Awards will be hosted by Jimmy Kimmel on March 10.

See latest updates below...

That's all for today!

15:22 , Lizzie Edmonds

The nominations are out, and that is all until March 10 when the ceremony takes place.

You can read a full list of nominees here.

You can read our wrap of all the nominations, here.

And you can read about the snubs, here.

Thank you for joining us.

Oscars snubs - Margot Robbie, Leonardo DiCaprio and Greta Gerwig among those to miss out

14:24 , Lizzie Edmonds

For some, nominations day is a day of disappointment.

Leonardo DiCaprio was left off the list for his role in Killers of the Flower Moon.

Margot Robbie didn't receive a nod for Barbie - and neither did its director, Greta Gerwig.

Saltburn's Rosamund Pike was also left empty handed. In fact, the controversial movie failed to receive any nominations.

All of Us Strangers, starring Andrew Scott and Paul Mescal, was also left off the list.

Margot Robbie (Getty Images for SeeHer)
Margot Robbie (Getty Images for SeeHer)

It seems like the two Barbie snubs were particularly hard to take for some fans.

One wrote online: "Greta Gerwig made a film that was critically acclaimed, culturally impactful, hilarious, unique, visually exceptional, perfectly cast and acted, left people laughing, crying and thinking AND made a billion dollars at the box office. But no Best Director nom?! #Barbie #Oscars2024."

Another added: "Wait Ryan Gosling got nominated for his role as Ken, but Margot Robbie didn’t get nominated for Barbie?! And Greta got snubbed for Best Director?!?!"

Lily Gladstone makes history with Killers of the Flower Moon nomination

14:16 , Lizzie Edmonds

While Killers of the Flower Moon director Martin Scorsese secures a 10th best director nomination for his true crime epic, its star Lily Gladstone has made history in becoming the first Native American actor to be up for the best actress award.

More Brits among the nominations

14:00 , Lizzie Edmonds

British filmmakers Christopher Nolan and Jonathan Glazer have been nominated for the best director Oscar for Oppenheimer and The Zone Of Interest respectively.

Nolan has been nominated for five Oscars in the past - but has never won.

Here is the full list of nominees for the 96th Academy Awards

13:58 , Lizzie Edmonds

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Bradley Cooper in "Maestro"

  • Colman Domingo in "Rustin"

  • Paul Giamatti in "The Holdovers"

  • Cillian Murphy in "Oppenheimer"

  • Jeffrey Wright in "American Fiction"

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Sterling K. Brown in "American Fiction"

  • Robert De Niro in "Killers of the Flower Moon"

  • Robert Downey Jr. in "Oppenheimer"

  • Ryan Gosling in "Barbie"

  • Mark Ruffalo in "Poor Things"

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Annette Bening in "Nyad"

  • Lily Gladstone in "Killers of the Flower Moon"

  • Sandra Hüller in "Anatomy of a Fall"

  • Carey Mulligan in "Maestro"

  • Emma Stone in "Poor Things"

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Emily Blunt in "Oppenheimer"

  • Danielle Brooks in "The Color Purple"

  • America Ferrera in "Barbie"

  • Jodie Foster in "Nyad"

  • Da'Vine Joy Randolph in "The Holdovers"

Best animated feature film of the year

  • "The Boy and the Heron" Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

  • "Elemental" Peter Sohn and Denise Ream

  • "Nimona" Nick Bruno, Troy Quane, Karen Ryan and Julie Zackary

  • "Robot Dreams" Pablo Berger, Ibon Cormenzana, Ignasi Estapé and Sandra Tapia Díaz

  • "Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse" Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Amy Pascal

Achievement in cinematography

  • "El Conde" Edward Lachman

  • "Killers of the Flower Moon" Rodrigo Prieto

  • "Maestro" Matthew Libatique

  • "Oppenheimer" Hoyte van Hoytema

  • "Poor Things" Robbie Ryan

Achievement in costume design

  • "Barbie" Jacqueline Durran

  • "Killers of the Flower Moon" Jacqueline West

  • "Napoleon" Janty Yates and Dave Crossman

  • "Oppenheimer" Ellen Mirojnick

  • "Poor Things" Holly Waddington

Achievement in directing

  • "Anatomy of a Fall" Justine Triet

  • "Killers of the Flower Moon" Martin Scorsese

  • "Oppenheimer" Christopher Nolan

  • "Poor Things" Yorgos Lanthimos

  • "The Zone of Interest" Jonathan Glazer

Best documentary feature film

  • "Bobi Wine: The People's President" Moses Bwayo, Christopher Sharp and John Battsek

  • "The Eternal Memory" Nominees to be determined

  • "Four Daughters" Kaouther Ben Hania and Nadim Cheikhrouha

  • "To Kill a Tiger" Nisha Pahuja, Cornelia Principe and David Oppenheim

  • "20 Days in Mariupol" Mstyslav Chernov, Michelle Mizner and Raney Aronson-Rath

Best documentary short film

  • "The ABCs of Book Banning" Sheila Nevins and Trish Adlesic

  • "The Barber of Little Rock" John Hoffman and Christine Turner

  • "Island in Between" S. Leo Chiang and Jean Tsien

  • "The Last Repair Shop" Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers

  • "Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó" Sean Wang and Sam Davis

Achievement in film editing

  • "Anatomy of a Fall" Laurent Sénéchal

  • "The Holdovers" Kevin Tent

  • "Killers of the Flower Moon" Thelma Schoonmaker

  • "Oppenheimer" Jennifer Lame

  • "Poor Things" Yorgos Mavropsaridis

Best international feature film of the year

  • "Io Capitano" Italy

  • "Perfect Days" Japan

  • "Society of the Snow" Spain

  • "The Teachers' Lounge" Germany

  • "The Zone of Interest" United Kingdom

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • "Golda" Karen Hartley Thomas, Suzi Battersby and Ashra Kelly-Blue

  • "Maestro" Kazu Hiro, Kay Georgiou and Lori McCoy-Bell

  • "Oppenheimer" Luisa Abel

  • "Poor Things" Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier and Josh Weston

  • "Society of the Snow" Ana López-Puigcerver, David Martí and Montse Ribé

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • "American Fiction" Laura Karpman

  • "Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny" John Williams

  • "Killers of the Flower Moon" Robbie Robertson

  • "Oppenheimer" Ludwig Göransson

  • "Poor Things" Jerskin Fendrix

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • "The Fire Inside" from "Flamin' Hot"Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

  • "I'm Just Ken" from "Barbie"Music and Lyric by Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt

  • "It Never Went Away" from "American Symphony"Music and Lyric by Jon Batiste and Dan Wilson

  • "Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People)" from "Killers of the Flower Moon"Music and Lyric by Scott George

  • "What Was I Made For?" from "Barbie"Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O'Connell

Best motion picture of the year

  • "American Fiction" Ben LeClair, Nikos Karamigios, Cord Jefferson and Jermaine Johnson, Producers

  • "Anatomy of a Fall" Marie-Ange Luciani and David Thion, Producers

  • "Barbie" David Heyman, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley and Robbie Brenner, Producers

  • "The Holdovers" Mark Johnson, Producer

  • "Killers of the Flower Moon" Dan Friedkin, Bradley Thomas, Martin Scorsese and Daniel Lupi, Producers

  • "Maestro" Bradley Cooper, Steven Spielberg, Fred Berner, Amy Durning and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

  • "Oppenheimer" Emma Thomas, Charles Roven and Christopher Nolan, Producers

  • "Past Lives" David Hinojosa, Christine Vachon and Pamela Koffler, Producers

  • "Poor Things" Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Yorgos Lanthimos and Emma Stone, Producers

  • "The Zone of Interest" James Wilson, Producer

Achievement in production design

  • "Barbie" Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

  • "Killers of the Flower Moon" Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Adam Willis

  • "Napoleon" Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Elli Griff

  • "Oppenheimer" Production Design: Ruth De Jong; Set Decoration: Claire Kaufman

  • "Poor Things" Production Design: James Price and Shona Heath; Set Decoration: Zsuzsa Mihalek

Best animated short film

  • "Letter to a Pig" Tal Kantor and Amit R. Gicelter

  • "Ninety-Five Senses" Jerusha Hess and Jared Hess

  • "Our Uniform" Yegane Moghaddam

  • "Pachyderme" Stéphanie Clément and Marc Rius

  • "WAR IS OVER! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko" Dave Mullins and Brad Booker

Best live action short film

  • "The After" Misan Harriman and Nicky Bentham

  • "Invincible" Vincent René-Lortie and Samuel Caron

  • "Knight of Fortune" Lasse Lyskjær Noer and Christian Norlyk

  • "Red, White and Blue" Nazrin Choudhury and Sara McFarlane

  • "The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar" Wes Anderson and Steven Rales

Achievement in sound

  • "The Creator" Ian Voigt, Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic

  • "Maestro" Steven A. Morrow, Richard King, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic

  • "Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One" Chris Munro, James H. Mather, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor

  • "Oppenheimer" Willie Burton, Richard King, Gary A. Rizzo and Kevin O'Connell

  • "The Zone of Interest" Tarn Willers and Johnnie Burn

Achievement in visual effects

  • "The Creator" Jay Cooper, Ian Comley, Andrew Roberts and Neil Corbould

  • "Godzilla Minus One" Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi and Tatsuji Nojima

  • "Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3" Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams and Theo Bialek

  • "Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One" Alex Wuttke, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland and Neil Corbould

  • "Napoleon" Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet, Simone Coco and Neil Corbould

Adapted screenplay

  • "American Fiction" Written for the screen by Cord Jefferson

  • "Barbie" Written by Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach

  • "Oppenheimer" Written for the screen by Christopher Nolan

  • "Poor Things" Screenplay by Tony McNamara

  • "The Zone of Interest" Written by Jonathan Glazer

Original screenplay

  • "Anatomy of a Fall" Screenplay - Justine Triet and Arthur Harari

  • "The Holdovers" Written by David Hemingson

  • "Maestro" Written by Bradley Cooper & Josh Singer

  • "May December" Screenplay by Samy Burch; Story by Samy Burch & Alex Mechanik

  • "Past Lives" Written by Celine Song

                      

And finally.... Best Picture nominees

13:51 , Lizzie Edmonds

Anatomy of a Fall, Poor Things, Oppenheimer, Killer of the Flower Moon and Barbie among nominees.

Best actress nominees

13:50 , Lizzie Edmonds

Lily Gladstone, Carey Mulligan and Emma Stone among nominees

Best actor nominees announced

13:48 , Lizzie Edmonds

Top favourite Cillian Murphy and Bradley Cooper among the nominees.

I'm Just Ken nominated for original song Oscar

13:46 , Lizzie Edmonds

We can't wait to see how Ryan Gosling reacts to this news after he went viral at the Critics Choice...

Best supporting actress nominees

13:39 , Lizzie Edmonds

Emily Blunt, America Ferrera and Jodie Foster among those with nods

Adapted screenplay and original screenplay nominees

13:38 , Lizzie Edmonds

Nominees for costume design and make up announced

13:36 , Lizzie Edmonds

Actor in a supporting role - nominees

13:35 , Lizzie Edmonds

Ryan Gosling, Mark Ruffalo and Robert De Niro among nominees.

And we're off!

13:34 , Lizzie Edmonds

Zazie Beetz and actor Jack Quaid are ready to announce the nominees - good luck everyone!

Who is tipped for Oscar's glory?

13:13 , Lizzie Edmonds

Cillian Murphy, Margot Robbie, Emma Stone and Lily Gladstone have already done well this awards season - and are likely to receive nominations this afternoon.

Read our piece about who is tipped to receive a nod ahead of the announcement.

You can also read about the winners at the Golden Globes and the Emmys.

And you can read about who was nominated for a BAFTA last week. The BAFTAs are taking place in just under a month.

Jimmy Kimmel will host the 96th Oscars in March

13:03 , Lizzie Edmonds

While Atlanta star Zazie Beetz and The Boys actor Jack Quaid are hosting this afternoon's announcement, Jimmy Kimmel is returning as host of the Academy Awards for the second year in a row.

It will be the fourth time the late-night host will host the awards.

In 2023, the ceremony drew 18.7 million viewers, the most since 2020 when the awards was broadcast ahead of the global pandemic.

He led a cautious ceremony following the highly dramatic event in 2022 where Will Smith hit host Chris Rock in the face after he made a joke about the actor's wife, Jada Pinkett Smith.

Jimmy Kimmel hosted back-to-back Academy Award broadcasts in 2017 and 2018 before returning in 2023 (Chris Pizzello/PA) (AP)
Jimmy Kimmel hosted back-to-back Academy Award broadcasts in 2017 and 2018 before returning in 2023 (Chris Pizzello/PA) (AP)

If you want to watch the nominations for yourself...

12:34 , Lizzie Edmonds

The nominations will be announced on The Academy's website, YouTube and social media.

It is also being streamed on ITVX in the UK.

Here's a link to the YouTube page. Remember you have just under an hour to go!

The Academy's official X account is getting into the spirit of the day!

12:28 , Lizzie Edmonds

The Academy on X - or Twitter - is posting some fun memes featuring former winners in a bid to build excitement.

Here's some of the best.

Oscar nominations live blog is now live!

12:16 , Lizzie Edmonds

Good afternoon and welcome to the Academy Awards nominations live blog!

Everything is set to kick off at 1.30GMT, so keep your eyes peeled!

In just over an hour, we're expecting the nominations in these categories...

Best Picture

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Best Director

Best Writing (Original Screenplay)

Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Best International Feature Film

Best Animated Feature Film

Best Documentary Feature

Best Film Editing

Best Cinematography

Best Music (Original Score)

Best Music (Original Song)

Best Sound

Best Visual Effects

Best Production Design

Best Costume Design

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Best Animated Short Film

Best Live Action Short Film

Documentary Short Subject