Advertisement

The MOBO 2024 award winners revealed: London acts RAYE, Stormzy and Little Simz come out on top

The MOBO 2024 award winners revealed: London acts RAYE, Stormzy and Little Simz come out on top

It was a night of drama, energy and incredible music: the 2024 MOBO awards, which took place earlier this evening in Sheffield, saw major music acts including Ghetts and Sugababes performing, while London stars including Central Cee, RAYE, Little Simz and Stormzy went home with trophies.

Launched 28 years ago, the Music of Black Origin Awards were created to recognise musical acts and genres that were often overlooked by some of the UK’s larger award shows. Over the last three decades the MOBOs have become one of Britain’s most significant ceremonies, while at the same time the genres it celebrates have become increasingly mainstream.

This year’s show, as expected, was a blast, with Love Island alum Indiyah Polack and comedian Babatunde Aléshé hosting, and with DJ Spoony, King Promise and Camidoh also performing.

Drake and 21 Savage beat Nicki Minaj, Ice Spice and Doja Cat to Best International Act (US), while RAYE, who is currently in the running for a records seven Brits elsewhere on the award calendar, picked up Best Female Act. Little Simz, who won the Mercury prize in 2022, was awarded Best Hip Hop Act.

See the full list of winners below:

Best Male Act

Central Cee - winner

Dave

D-block Europe

J Hus

Nines

Stormzy

Best Female Act

Flo

Jorja Smith

Little Simz

Mahalia

PinkPantheress

RAYE - winner

Album Of The Year

Ezra Collective – Where I'm Meant To Be

J Hus – Beautiful And Brutal Yard

Little Simz – No Thank You

Potter Payper – Real Back In Style - winner

RAYE – My 21st Century Blues

Stormzy – This Is What I Mean

Song Of The Year

Central Cee & Dave - Sprinter - winner

J Hus Feat. Drake - Who Told You

Jorja Smith - Little Things

PinkPantheress & Ice Spice - Boys A Liar Pt.2

RAYE & 070 Shake - Escapism

Stormzy - Hide & Seek

Best Newcomer

Ama Lou

Antslive

Debbie

Jayo

Nippa

No Guidnce

Rimzee

Strandz

Tamera

Tunde - winner

Video Of The Year

Antslive - Number One Candidate (Directed By Tom Emmerson)

Enny - No More Naija Men (Directed By Otis Dominique)

Jords - Dirt In The Diamond Ep1: Mobay Feat. Tay Iwar / Stay Close Feat. Kranium (Directed By, Renee Maria Osubu)

Little Simz - Gorilla (Directed By Dave Meyers)

Stormzy - Mel Made Me Do It (Directed By Klvdr) - winner

Tion Wayne - Healing (Directed By Wowa)

Best R&B/Soul Act

Bellah

Jaz Karis

Mahalia

Ragz Originale

Sampha

Sault - winner

Best Hip Hop Act

Avelino

Clavish

Digga D

Enny

Fredo

Giggs

Little Simz - winner

Loyle Carner

Nines

Potter Payper

Best Grime Act

 (Getty Images)
(Getty Images)

Bugzy Malone - winner

Duppy

Flowdan

Manga Saint Hilare

Novelist

P Money

Best Drill Act

Central Cee

Headie One

K-Trap - winner

Kwengface

M24

Russ Millions

Teezandos

Unknown T

Best International Act (US)

Doja Cat

Drake & 21 Savage - winner

Travis Scott

Ice Spice

Latto

Lil Uzi Vert

Nicki Minaj

Sexyy Red

Sza

Victoria Monet

Best Performance In A TV Show/Film

Adjani Salmon as Kwabena in Dreaming Whilst Black

Damson Idris as Franklin Saint in Snowfall - winner

Déja J. Bowens as Vita in Champion

Idris Elba as Sam in Hijack

India Amarteifio as Queen Charlotte in Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story

John Boyega as Fontaine in They Cloned Tyrone

Lashana Lynch as Izogie in The Woman King

Letitia Wright as Shuri in Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Malcolm Kamulete as Bosco in Champion

Vivian Oparah as Yas in Rye Lane

Best Media Personality

Alison Hammond

Amelia Dimoldenberg

Henrie Kwushue

Madame Joyce

Maya Jama

Pressed Podcast

Remi Burgz

Shxtsngigs - winner

Specs Gonzalez

Zeze Millz

Best African Music Act

 (Getty Images)
(Getty Images)

Adekunle Gold (Nigeria)

Asake (Nigeria) - winner

Ayra Starr (Nigeria)

Burna Boy (Nigeria)

Davido (Nigeria)

Libianca (Cameroon)

Rema (Nigeria)

Tyla (South Africa)

Uncle Waffles (Eswatini)

Wizkid (Nigeria)

Best Caribbean Music Act

Byron Messia

Destra

Kabaka Pyramid

Popcaan

Shenseea

Valiant - winner

Best Jazz Act

Blue Lab Beats (UK)

CKTRL (UK)

Ezra Collective (UK) - winner

Masego (US)

Reuben James (UK)

Yazmin Lacey (UK)

Best Alternative Music Act

Alt Blk Era

Arlo Parks

Deijuvhs

Kid Bookie

Skindred - winner

Young Fathers

Best Electronic/Dance Act

 (PR Handout)
(PR Handout)

Aluna

Nia Archives

PinkPantheress

Salute

Shygirl - winner

TSHA

Best Producer

Inflo - winner

Kyle Evans

M1ONTHEBEAT

P2J

Steel Banglez

TSB

Best Gospel Act

Annatoria (UK)

Calledout Music (UK)

Guvna B (UK)

Limoblaze (Nigeria) - winner

Tofunmi Adorna (UK)

Triple O (UK)

Lifetime Achievement Award: Soul II Soul

Impact Award: Sugababes

Paving The Way Award: Dame Jessica Ennis-Hill

Pioneer Award: Ghetts