Advertisement

Cheltenham Festival 2024: Final results and every winner after Galopin Des Champs win Gold Cup

Cheltenham Festival comes to a close today.

There are 28 races to enjoy across four days, from the Champion Hurdle on Tuesday, March 12, to the Cheltenham Gold Cup on Friday, in what is considered the highlight of the horse racing calendar.

CLICK HERE TO FOLLOW THE CHELTENHAM FESTIVAL LIVE!

The biggest headline heading into the festival was the absence of Constitution Hill, the unbeaten hurdler widely considered among the sport’s greatest being ruled out due to illness. In his absence, State Man won the Champion Hill on Tuesday for Willie Mullins, who now has 100 Cheltenham winners.

Galopin Des Champs won a second straight Gold Cup win, in what is the 100th renewal of the race at the festival, to continue a stunning week for Mullins.

Here’s everything you need to know...

 (Getty Images)
(Getty Images)

Cheltenham Festival 2024 race card, schedule and results in full

Gold Cup Day (Friday, March 15)

1.30pm: Triumph Hurdle

1 Majborough 6-1 Mark Walsh

2 Kargese 4-1 Danny Mullins

3 Salver 10-1 Gavin Sheehan

2.10pm: County Handicap Hurdle

1 Absurde 12-1 Paul Townend

2 L'Eau Du Sud 7-2 Harry Skelton

3 Pied Piper 14-1 Danny Gilligan

4 Magical Zoe 8-1 A P Heskin

5 Afadil 40-1 Freddie Gingell

2.50pm: Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle

1 Stellar Story 33-1 Sam Ewing

2 The Jukebox Man 18-1 Kielan Woods

3 Dancing City 8-1 D E Mullins

3.30pm: Cheltenham Gold Cup

1 Galopin Des Champs 10/11 Paul Townend

2 Gerri Colombe 13/2 Jack Kennedy

3 Corach Rambler 14/1 Derek Fox

4.10pm: Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters’ Steeple Chase

1 Sine Nomine 8/1 John Dawson

2 Its On The Line 11/8 Derek O'Connor

3 Time Leader 50/1 Toby McCain-Mitchell

4.50pm: Mares’ Steeple Chase

1 Limerick Lace 3/1 Keith Donoghue

2 Dinoblue 15/8 Mark Walsh

3 Marsh Wren 28/1 Ciaran Gethings

5.30pm: Martin Pipe Conditional Jockey’s Handicap Hurdle

1 Better Days Ahead 5/1 Danny Gilligan

2 Waterford Whispers 10/3 Mike O'Connor

3 Quai De Bourbon 4/1 Michael O'Sullivan

Results

St Patrick’s Thursday (Thursday, March 14)

1.30pm: Turners Novices’

1 Grey Dawning 5/2 Harry Skelton

2 Ginny’s Destiny 11/2 Harry Cobden

3 Djelo 25/1 Charlie Deutsch

2.10pm: Pertemps Network Final

1 Monmiral 25-1 Harry Codben

2 Kyntara 16-1 Charlie Deutsch

3 Cuthbert Dribble 11-2 Sam Twiston-Davies

2.50pm: Ryanair Steeple Chase

1 Protektorat 17-2 Harry Skelton

2 Envoi Allen 9-4 Rachael Blackmore

3 Conflated 11-1 Jack Kennedy

3.30pm: Paddy Power Stayers’ Hurdle

1 Teahupoo 5-4 Jack Kennedy

2 Flooring Porter 9-1 Keith Donoghue

3 Home By The Lee 16-1 JJ Slevin

4.10pm: Magners Plate

1 Shakem Uparry 8/1 Ben Jones

2 Crebilly 7/2 Jonjo O'Neill Jr.

3 Straw Fan Jack 28/1 Sean Houlihan

4.50pm: Jack de Bromhead Mares Novices’ Hurdle

1 Golden Ace 10/1 Lorcan Williams

2 Brighterdaysahead 5/6 Jack Kennedy

3 Birdie Or Bust 10/1 Rachael Blackmore

5.30pm: Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup

1 Inothewayurthinkin 13/8 Derek O'Connor

2 Git Maker 28/1 William Biddick

3 Whacker Clan 17/2 John Gleeson

Ladies’ Day (Wednesday 13)

1.45pm: Gallagher Novices’ Hurdle

1 - Ballyburn 1/2 Paul Townend

2 - Jimmy Du Seuil 66/1 Sean O’Keeffe

3 - Ile Atlantique 9/2 Patrick Mullins

2.30pm: Novices’ Steeple Chase

1 - Fact To File 8/13 Mark Walsh

2 - Monty's Star 13/2 Rachael Blackmore

3 - Giovinco 40/1 Stephen Mulqueen

3.15pm: Coral Cup

1 - Langer Dan 13/2 Harry Skelton

2 - Ballyadam 13/2 Rachael Blackmore

3 - Shanbally Kid 12/1 Michael O’Sullivan

4 - Lucky Place 25/1 James Bowen

5 - Franciscan Rock 50/1 Ricky Doyle

4pm: Queen Mother Champion Chase

1 - Captain Guinness 17/2 Rachael Blackmore

2 - Gentleman De Mee 16/1 Mark Walsh

3 - Funambule Sivola 100/1 Charlie Deutsch

4.50pm: Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Steeple Chase Challenge Cup

1 - Unexpected Party 12/1 Harry Skelton

2 - Libberty Hunter 6/1 Harry Cobden

3 - Path D'oroux 10/1 Keith Donoghue

5.30pm: Champion Bumper

1 - Jasmin De Vaux 9/2 Patrick Mullins

2 - Romeo Coolio 18/1 Keith Donoghue

3 - Jalon D'oudairies 3/1 Jack Kennedy

Champion Day (Tuesday, March 12)

1.30pm: Supreme Novices’ Hurdle

1 Slade Steel 7/2 Rachael Blackmore

2 Mystical Power 10/3 Mark Walsh

3 Firefox 11/1 Jack Kennedy

2.10pm: Arkle Challenge Trophy

1 Gaelic Warrior 2/1 Paul Townend

2 Found A Fifty 13/2 Jack Kennedy

3 Il Etait Temps 7/2 Danny Mullins

2.50pm: Handicap Steeple Chase

1 Chianti Classico 6/1 David Bass

2 Twig 28/1 Beau Morgan

3 Meetingofthewaters 6/1 Mark Walsh

4 Famous Bridge 25/1 Sean Quinlan

5 The Goffer 9/2 Jack Kennedy

3.30pm: Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy

1 State Man 2/5 Paul Townend

2 Irish Point 9/2 Jack Kennedy

3 Luccia 33/1 James Bowen

4.10pm: Mares’ Hurdle

1 Lossiemouth 8/13 Paul Townend

2 Telmesomethinggirl 22/1 Rachael Blackmore

3 Hispanic Moon 40/1 Darragh O’Keeffe

4.50pm: Boodles Juvenile Handicap Hurdle

1 Lark In The Mornin 9/1 JJ Slevin

2 Eagles Reign 80/1 Tom Harney

3 Ndaawi 12/1 Jack Kennedy

4 Harsh 40/1 Conor Stone-Walsh

5.30pm: National Hunt Steeple Chase Challenge Cup

1 Corbetts Cross 15-8 Derek O’Connor

2 Embassy Gardens 7-4 Patrick Mullins

3 Mr Vango 14-1 Gina Andrews

When is Cheltenham Festival 2024?

The meeting runs for four days, begins today on Tuesday, March 12, 2024, and runs until today Friday, March 15, 2024.

There are seven races each day, with the first at 1.30pm and the last at 5.30pm at Prestbury Park.

Cheltenham Festival 2024 weather forecast

According to the MetOffice, the meeting is set to see a spell of light rain today, roughly between 2pm GMT and 4pm.

How to watch Cheltenham Festival 2024

The meeting will be broadcast for free on ITV1, but only subscription channel Racing TV will show all 28 races of the festival.

For more information on TV channels, free live streams and where to watch, click here.

 (Getty Images)
(Getty Images)

Cheltenham Festival 2024 runners today

1.30pm: Triumph Hurdle - Bunting, Ethical Diamond, Highwind, Ithaca’s Arrow, Majoborough, Mighty Bandit, Nurburging, Peking Opera, Salvator Mundi, Salver, Storm Heart, Fratas, Kargese

2.10pm - County Hanidcap Hurdle - Pied Piper, Zenta, Magical Zoe, Enanto Bruno, Hansard, King of Kingsfield, Westport Cove, Absurde, Risk Belle, Acuunrisque, Gin Coco, Petit Tonnerre, Faivor, L’eau Du Sud, So Scottish, Paramount, Samui, Mr Freedom, By Your Side, Afadil, Media Naranja

2.50pm - Novices’ Hurdle - Butcher Hollow, Captain Teague, Chigorin, Dancing City, Dripsey Moon, Gidleigh Park, High Class Hero, Johnnywho, Lecky Watson, Readin Tommy Wrong, Spread Boss Ted, Stellar Story, The Juekbox Man

3.30pm - Cheltenham Gold Cup - Bravesmansgame, Corach Rambler, Fastorslow, Galopin Des Champs, Gentlemansgame, Gerri Colombie, Jungle Boogie, L’Homme Presse, Monkfish, Nassalam, The Real Whacker

4.10pm - Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters’ Chase - Billaway, D’Jango, Ferns Lock, From The Heart, Its On The Line, Premier Magic, Quintin’s Man, Ramillies, Samcro, Shantou Flyer, Time Leader, Sine Nomine

4.50pm - Mares’ Chase - Dinoblue, Allegorie De Vassy, Harmonya Maker, Brides Hill, Carole’s Pass, Instit, Kestrel Valley, Limerick Lace, Marsh Wren, Pink Legend, Riviere D’etel

5.30pm - Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle - Magic Tricks, Hollow Games, Sonigino, No Ordinary Joe, Quai De Bourboun, Better Days Ahead, Jay Jay Reily, Yeats Star, Answer To Kayf, What’s Up Darling, Angels Breath, Stuzzikini, Waterford Whispers, Ocastle Des Mottes, Sequestered, Teddy Blue, Mel Monroe, Bingoo, Fiveonfive, Thanksforthehelp, Shared, Jason The Militant, Russian Ruler