Red-hot Swans claim another scalp
Ryan Davis.

Swan Districts emerged as a genuine premiership contender after crushing East Fremantle by 60 points at Steel Blue Oval today.

Swans’ sixth consecutive win came on the back of a dominant midfield brigade, miserly defence and lively forward line.

Matt Jukes backed up his six-goal haul from the previous round with four more in the 20.15 (135) to 10.15 (75) victory.

The 22-year-old kicked one goal in each of the first two quarters and two in the third when the black and whites stole a march on the Sharks.

Half-forward Matt Rogers was another terrific player for the winners along with defenders Tallan Ames, Justin Simpson and Kirk Ugle, veteran Ryan Davis, tall utility player Tony Notte and midfielders Matt Riggio, Blaine Boekhorst, Aaron Elari and Adam Faulkner.

Rogers finished with 33 possessions, eight marks, four inside 50s and two goals in an impressive all-round display.

Simpson had 31 possessions, while Davis (30 possessions and 10 inside 50s), Boekhorst (29 possessions) and Riggio (27 possesisons) all featured prominently.

East Fremantle had few four-quarter contributors, Sandover Medallist Rory O’Brien, wingman Bradd Dalziell and midfielder Cam Eardley doing best on a disappointing day for the club.

Swans led by 15 points at the first change and 42 by half time, turning for home with a match-winning 59-point advantage.

Second after round five, East Fremantle have tumbled out of the top four after losses to port rival South Fremantle (17 points), East Perth (10 points) and today’s defeat at the hands of Swan Districts.

Swans remain entrenched in second spot, level on points with Subiaco after the first eight rounds.

The two clubs split the minor grades, Swans comprehensive 86-point winners in the colts and the Sharks taking out the reserves by 46 points.

SWAN DISTRICTS 4.3 10.9 16.12 20.15 135
EAST FREMANTLE1.63.9 6.13 10.15 75
GOALS – SWAN DISTRICTS: Jukes, Geappen 4; Rogers, Notte, 2; Faulkner, Ames, Boekhorst, Davis, Anderson, C Blakely, Simpson, Cary. EAST FREMANTLE: Peake, Dalziell 2; McGough, R O’Brien, Eardley, Lester-Smith, Young, Ellis.

BEST – SWAN DISTRICTS:Rogers, Davis, Simpson, Notte, Boekhorst, Jukes, N Blakely. EAST FREMANTLE: R O’Brien, McGough, Eardley, Dalziell, Schofield.
UMPIRES: J Wright, N Williamson, P McCaw.
CROWD: 2000 (approx) at Steel Blue Oval.

The West Australian

Popular videos

Compare & Save

Our Picks

Compare & Save

More from The West