WAFL scores - round 16

Fixtures and score updates for round 19 of the 2012 WAFL season.

SATURDAY

Claremont v East Fremantle at Claremont Oval

Subiaco v Swan Districts at Medibank Stadium

Perth v East Perth at Brownes Stadium

Peel Thunder v West Perth at Bendigo Bank Stadium

All matches start at 2.10pm

Bye
South Fremantle

SCOREBOARDS

CLAREMONT4.26.6 12.1019.10124
EAST FREMANTLE2.2 2.44.54.8 32
GOALS – CLAREMONT: Lee 5; Nisbett, Bradshaw 3; Jones, McGovern 2; Walton, Richardson, Morton, Laurie.

EAST FREMANTLE: McGough, Young, Stevens, Henson.
BEST – CLAREMONT: Murphy, Mitchell, Swift, Ruck, Holt, Bradshaw. EAST FREMANTLE: Young, R O’Brien, Dalziell, Stephen, Weller.
UMPIRES: T Keating, G Parker, S Parry.
CROWD: 2851 at Claremont Oval.

SUBIACO6.2 10.2 13.3 13.5 83
SWAN DISTRICTS2.4 5.8 13.11 17.14 116
GOALS – SUBIACO: Anthony 5; Sinclair 3; Joyce, Pickett, Blechynden, Hampson, Broadhurst.

SWAN DISTRICTS: Hansen 7; Garlett 4; Newman, Geappen 2; Davis, Riggio.
BEST – SUBIACO: Anthony, Parker, Grover, Hampson, Mahoney.
SWAN DISTRICTS: Hansen, Hildebrandt, Roach, Motlop, Garlett, Simpson, Notte.
INJURIES - SWAN DISTRICTS: Neale (ankle).
SUBIACO: Pickett (leg).
UMPIRES: S McPhee, J Orr, J Dalgleish.
CROWD: 2200 (approx) at Medibank Stadium.

PERTH4.4 4.9 6.1210.16 76
EAST PERTH5.5 10.6 13.6 17.11 113
GOALS – PERTH: Leeson, Davis 2; Young, Billings, Bevan, Tunbridge, Rogers, Noakes.

EAST PERTH: Prior, Smith 3; Seal, Moss, Oakley-Nicholls, Swan 2, Chartres, Johnson, Clarke.
BEST – PERTH: Young, Alistair Smith, Davis, McInnes, Hodge, Tedesco.
EAST PERTH: Clutterbuck, Johnson, Clarke, Sweet, Oakley-Nicholls, Chartres.
INJURIES - PERTH: Donovan (flu), Stack (ill) replaced in selected side by Dawson, McInnes.
EAST PERTH: Smith (knee), Maldenis (thigh), Swan (cut head).
UMPIRES: G Statham, B Wardman, A Martin.
CROWD: 2139 at Brownes Stadium.

PEEL THUNDER2.1 2.6 4.8 8.11 59
WEST PERTH5.1 14.2 20.6 25.9 159
GOALS - PEEL THUNDER: Holmes, Hancock 3; Ugle, Hansen.

WEST PERTH: Mellington 4; Strijk, Tsalikis, Antonio 3; Nelson, LeCras, Saylor, van Berlo 2; Salecic, Crisp, Keunen, Donaldson.
BEST - PEEL THUNDER: Faulks, Travers, Gianatti, Hansen, McKenna.
WEST PERTH: Salecic, LeCras, Strijk, Nelson, Black, van Berlo, Keunen.
UMPIRES: T Norton, D O'Neill, R McCaw.
CROWD: 1500 (approx) at Bendigo Bank Stadium.

The West Australian

Popular videos

Compare & Save

Our Picks

Compare & Save

Follow Us

More from The West