2011 AFL pre-season and rookie drafts
2011 AFL pre-season and rookie drafts

Young All-Australian fullback Blayne Wilson and former Collingwood forward John Anthony are heading west to join West Coast and Fremantle respectively for the 2011 season.

The pair were taken in the pre-season draft which held few shocks, with most clubs committing to their selected players over the past month.

The rookie draft was again a boon for young West Australians, with 13 WAFL players picked up.

Several hopefuls, including VFL star Myles Sewell and discarded West Coast forward Ashley Hansen, will be disappointed after being overlooked once again.








PRE-SEASON DRAFT



1 GC - Nathan Ablett (GC)
2 WCE - Blayne Wilson (Peel)
3 RICH - Bachar Houli (Ess)
4 ESS - Micharl Hibberd (Frankston/Somerville)
5 HAW - Cameron Bruce (Mel)
6 FRE - John Anthony (Coll)



ROOKIE DRAFT



ROUND ONE



1 GWS - Stephen Clifton (Nth Ballarat)
2 GWS - Rhys Cooyou (East Fremantle)
3 GWS - Jonathan Giles (Port Adelaide)
4 GWS - Andrew Phillips (Lauderdale)
5 GWS - Jimmi Savage (Norwood)
6 GWS - Isiah Stevens (Swan Districts)
7 GWS - Pass
8 GWS - Pass
9 GC - Joel Tippett (Brisbane)
10 WCE - Tim Houlihan (WCE)
11 RICH - Ben Jakobi (Sandringham)
12 ESS - Josh Jenkins (Lake Boga)
13 BRIS - Brad Harvey (Eastern Ranges)
14 MEL - Daniel Nicholson (East Ballarat)
15 ADE - Timothy Milera (Port Magpies)
16 PA - Thomas Jones (Norwood)
17 NM - Cam Pederson (Box Hill)
18 CARL - Edward Curnow (Box Hill)
19 HAW - Sam Menagola (East Fremantle)
20 FRE - Gavin Roberts (Norwood)
21 SYD - Max Otten (oakleigh)
22 WB - Luke Dahihaus (Geelong)
23 GEE - Joshua Walker (Geelong)
24 STK - Thomas Curren (Mount Eliza)
25 COLL - Thomas Gordon (Oakleigh)



ROUND TWO



26 GC - Pass
27 WCE - Anton Hamp (Claremont)
28 RICH - Brad Miller (Melbourne)
29 ESS - Jay Neagle (Essendon)
30 BRIS - Bart McCulloch (Brisbane)
31 MEL - Michael Evans (Claremont)
32 ADE - Jake von Bertouch (Woodvilee West Torrens)
33 PA - Callum Hay (Nth Adelaide)
34 NM - Aaron Mullett (Eastern Ranges)
35 CARL - Rhys O'Keeffe (Carlton)
36 HAW - Thomas Schneider (oakleigh)
37 FRE - Nick Lower (Port Adelaide)
38 SYD - Ben Haren (Port Magpies)
39 WB - Jason Johannissen (East Fremantle)
40 GEE - George Burbury (Hobart)
41 STK - Warrick Andreoli (South Fremantle)
42 COLL - Declan Reilly (Sandringham)



ROUND THREE



43 GC - Pass
44 WCE - Jeremy McGovern (Claremont)
45 RICH - Tom Hislop (Richmond)
46 ESS - Tyson Slattery (Essendon)
47 BRIS - Albert Proud (Brisbane)
48 MELB - Kevin lawrence (Peel)
49 ADE - Lachlan Roach (Nth Adelaide)
50 PA - Jarrad Irons (Perth)
51 CARL - Wayde Twomey (Swan Districts)
52 HAW - Derick Wanganeen (Port Magpies)
53 FRE - Ben Bucovaz (Fremantle)
54 SYD - Pass
55 WB - Ed Barlow (Sydney)
56 GEE - Jonathan Simpkin (Geelong)
57 STK - Robert Eddy (St Kilda)
58 COLL - Jack Perham (East Fremantle)



ROUND FOUR



59 GC - Pass
60 RICH -Pass
61 ESS- James Webster (Woy Woy)
62 BRIS - Broc McCauley (Brisbane)
63 MELB - Cameron Johnston (Geelong)
64 ADE - Ian Callinan (Central)
65 PA - Mitchell Curnow (Sturt)
66 CARL - Mitchell Carter (South Fremantle)
67 HAW - Pass
68 FRE - Tim Ruffles (Fremantle)
69 SYD - Pass
70 WB - Mitch Hahn (Western Bulldogs)
71 GEE - Ryan Bathie (n/a)
72 STK - Jackson Ferguson (Pennant Hills)
73 COLL - Jye Bolton (Leopold)



ROUND FIVE



74 GC - Pass
75 MELB - Robert Campbell (Box Hill)
76 ADE - Pass
77 PA - Matthew Westhoff (Port Adelaide)
78 CARL - Blake Bray (Western Suburbs)
79 HAW - Pass
80 STK - Pass
81 COLL - Paul Cribbin (Ireland)



ROUND SIX



82 GC - Jake Crawford (Southport)
83 MELB - Tom McNamara (Melbourne)
84 ADE - Sam Martyn (Merimbula)
85 HAW - William Langford (Easts Sydney)
86 SYD - Pass



ROUND SEVEN



87 HAW - Jack Mahony (Woolongong)

The West Australian

Popular videos

Compare & Save

Our Picks

Compare & Save

More from The West