Stevens gets chance for Bulldogs
Koby Stevens

Koby Stevens has been named to make his debut for the Western Bulldogs in their NAB pre-season match with Hawthorn tomorrow night.

Stevens was traded by West Coast at the end of last season after three seasons in the west during which he couldn't command a regular place, despite playing well for East Fremantle in the WAFL.

Stevens, 21, was drafted by the Eagles in 2009 from Gippsland in Victoria, the club's second pick and 23rd overall.

He played only 11 games in three seasons for West Coast.

The Bulldogs hope he will flourish back in his home State, especially as he is playing with some friends from his Gippsland days.

He missed the Bulldogs' opening NAB Cup fixtures in which they lost to Collingwood and Essendon.

Port Adelaide have named Mason Shaw (South Fremantle, WA under-18s) for their match with Melbourne at Renmark in South Australia's Riverland on Saturday. Shaw, 19, was Port's second pick at last year's national draft.

Fellow West Australians drafted over the summer Lewis Stevenson (Claremont and West Coast) and Kane Mitchell (Claremont) are in the Power squad again.

Squads for the second round of the NAB pre-season competition:

WESTERN BULLDOGS v HAWTHORN at Etihad Stadium, Friday, March 1
WESTERN BULLDOGS: Robert Murphy, Mitch Wallis, Daniel Cross, Matthew Boyd, Luke Dahlhaus, Easton Wood, Jackson Macrae, Daniel Giansiracusa, Clay Smith, Jason Tutt, Ryan Griffen, Liam Jones, Tom Liberatore, Jake Stringer, Jordan Roughead, Koby Stevens, Will Minson, Tory Dickson, Tom Young, Nick Lower, Lukas Markovic, Dale Morris, Jason Johannisen, Liam Picken, Brett Goodes, Tom Campbell, Ayce Cordy.
HAWTHORN: Jarryd Roughead, Jordan Lewis, Matthew Suckling, Sam Mitchell, Josh Gibson, Bradley Hill, Brad Sewell, Kyle Cheney, Isaac Smith, Brent Guerra, Jack Gunston, David Hale, Shane Savage, Luke Breust, Lance Franklin, Benjamin Stratton, Ryan Schoenmakers, Matthew Spangher, William Langford, Jonathan Simpkin, Sam Grimley, Jed Anderson, Mitchell Hallahan, Taylor Duryea, Amos Frank, Derick Wanganeen, Jonathon Ceglar.

PORT ADELAIDE v MELBOURNE at Renmark, Saturday, March 2.
PORT ADELAIDE: Brendon Ah Chee, Nathan Blee, Matthew Broadbent, Danny Butcher, Tom Clurey, Sam Colquhoun, Hamish Hartlett, Campbell Heath, Justin Hoskin, Thomas Jonas, Matthew Lobbe, Kane Mitchell, Andrew Moore, Jake Neade, Ben Newton, Cameron O’Shea, Darren Pfeiffer, Jarrad Redden, Mason Shaw, Lewis Stevenson, Daniel Stewart, Paul Stewart, Matt Thomas, Jackson Trengove, Oliver Wines, Chad Wingard, Aaron Young.
MELBOURNE: Jesse Hogan, Colin Sylvia, James Strauss, Colin Garland, Cameron Pedersen, James Magner, Josh Tynan, Daniel Nicholson, Tom Gillies, Joel Macdonald, James Sellar, Jack Grimes, Michael Evans, Dom Barry, Dean Kent, Luke Tapscott, Aaron Davey, Neville Jetta, Troy Davis, Jake Spencer, Rory Taggert, Matt Jones, Dean Terlich, Tom Couch, Jack Fitzpatrick, Nathan Stark, Mitch Clisby.

GEELONG v ADELAIDE at Simonds Stadium, Saturday, March 2.
GEELONG: Mitch Brown, Billie Smedts, Jimmy Bartel, Andrew Mackie, Travis Varcoe, Harry Taylor, James Kelly, Joel Corey, Taylor Hunt, Steven Johnson, Jordan Murdoch, Mitch Duncan, Josh Caddy, Jared Rivers, Cam Guthrie, James Podsiadly, Steven Motlop, George Horlin-Smith, Josh Walker, Paul Chapman, Cam Eardley, Shane Kersten, Jackson Thurlow, Jesse Stringer, Corey Enright, Joel Hamling, Mark Blicavs.
ADELAIDE: Brad Crouch, Brent Reilly, Josh Jenkins, Scott Thompson, Nathan Van Berlo, Lewis Johnson, Rory Sloane, Matthew Jaensch, Matthew Wright, Taylor Walker, David Mackay, Luke Brown, Bernie Vince, Graham Johncock, Andy Otten, Sam Jacobs, Ben Rutten, Richard Douglas, Tom Lynch, Sam Kerridge, Patrick Dangerfield, Shaun McKernan, Brodie Martin, Ian Callinan, Jason Porplyzia, Aidan Riley, Ricky Henderson.

GOLD COAST v NORTH MELBOURNE at Townsville, Saturday, March 2.
GOLD COAST: Jaeger O’Meara, Zac Smith, Jared Brennan, Maverick Weller, Jarrod Harbrow, Karmichael Hunt, Luke Russell, Gary Ablett, Harley Bennell, Sam Day, Matthew Warnock, Daniel Gorringe, Rory Thompson, Steven May, Jeremy Taylor, David Swallow, Jack Martin, Tom Murphy, Campbell Brown, Jackson Allen, Brandon Matera, Aaron Hall, Jack Hutchins, Greg Broughton, Jesse Lonergan, Joel Wilkinson, Kyal Horsley.
NORTH MELBOURNE: Daniel Currie, Ryan Bastinac, Liam Anthony, Ben Jacobs, Lachlan Hansen, Jack Ziebell, Daniel Wells, Andrew Swallow, Ben Cunnington, Michael Firrito, Lindsay Thomas, Jordan Gysberts, Scott Thompson, Shaun Atley, Sam Wright, Todd Goldstein, Kieran Harper, Levi Greenwood, Robbie Tarrant, Will Sierakowski, Brent Harvey, Aaron Black, Aaron Mullett, Scott McMahon, Sam Gibson.

GWS v BRISBANE at Wagga, Saturday, March 2.
GWS GIANTS: Stephen Coniglio, Toby Greene, Dylan Shiel, Lachie Whitfield, Callan Ward, Devon Smith, Taylor Adams, Jonathon Patton, Nathan Wilson, Adam Treloar, Jeremy Cameron, Adam Tomlinson, Shaun Edwards, Anthony Miles, Jonathan Giles, Liam Sumner, Jacob Townsend, Stephen Gilham, Tim Mohr, Adam Kennedy, Mark Whiley, Kurt Aylett, Bret Thornton, Sam Frost.
BRISBANE: Sam Docherty, Brent Moloney, Billy Longer, Josh Green, Jed Adcock, Rohan Bewick, Pearce Hanley, Stefan Martin, Dayne Zorko, Claye Beams, Todd Banfield, Marco Paparone, Matthew Leuenberger, Elliot Yeo, Patrick Karnezis, Jack Redden, James Polkinghorne, Ryan Lester, Matt Maguire, Tom Rockliff, Mitch Golby, Justin Clarke, Aaron Cornelius, Sam Michael.

ESSENDON v RICHMOND at Wangaratta, Saturday, March 2.
ESSENDON: Michael Hibberd, Tom Bellchambers, Jobe Watson, Brent Stanton, Leroy Jetta, Brendon Goddard, Stewart Crameri, Courtenay Dempsey, Tayte Pears, Jake Melksham, Michael Hurley, David Hille, Jackson Merrett, Dyson Heppell, Jake Carlisle, David Myers, Cale Hooker, Elliott Kavanagh, Alwyn Davey, Patrick Ryder, Dustin Fletcher, Kyle Hardingham, Nick Kommer, Heath Hocking, Ben Howlett, Mark Baguley, Cory Dell’Olio.
RICHMOND: Chris Newman, Dustin Martin, Brandon Ellis, Shaun Grigg, Matt Dea, Jack Riewoldt, Shane Edwards, Jake Batchelor, David Astbury, Ricky Petterd, Bachar Houli, Luke McGuane, Alex Rance, Shane Tuck, Daniel Jackson, Ben Griffiths, Robin Nahas, Aaron Edwards, Jake King, Tyrone Vickery, Nick Vlastuin, Matthew White, Matthew McDonough, Orren Stephenson, Matt Arnot, Brett O’Hanlon, Steven Verrier.

CARLTON v FREMANTLE at Etihad Stadium, Saturday, March 2.
CARLTON: Andrew Walker, Marc Murphy, Bryce Gibbs, Kade Simpson, Matthew Kreuzer, Kane Lucas, Rob Warnock, Mitch Robinson, Chris Yarran, Brock McLean, Jeremy Laidler, Sam Rowe, Eddie Betts, Lachie Henderson, Dennis Armfield, Tom Bell, Marcus Davies, Nick Duigan, Jeffrey Garlett, Frazer Dale, Michael Jamison, Levi Casboult, Zach Tuohy, Simon White, Andrew Carrazzo, Aaron Joseph, David Ellard.
FREMANTLE: Hayden Ballantyne, Zac Dawson, Jayden Pitt, Garrick Ibbotson, Danyle Pearce, Nathan Fyfe, Nick Suban, Matt De Boer, Michael Walters, Tom Sheridan, Jon Griffin, Tendai Mzungu, Ryan Crowley, David Mundy, Hayden Crozier, Luke McPharlin, Tanner Smith, Kepler Bradley, Lachie Neale, Zachary Clarke, Cam Sutcliffe, Lee Spurr, Michael Johnson, Jack Hannath, Paul Duffield, Jesse Crichton, Clancee Pearce.

ST KILDA v SYDNEY at Etihad Stadium, Sunday, March 3.
ST KILDA: Tom Hickey, Arryn Siposs, Clint Jones, Ben McEvoy, Sebastian Ross, Trent Dennis-Lane, Leigh Montagna, Jarryn Geary, Tom Ledger, Jack Newnes, Dylan Roberton, Spencer White, Sam Gilbert, David Armitage, Ahmed Saad, Farren Ray, Sean Dempster, Sam Fisher, Jason Blake, Rhys Stanley, Terry Milera, Nathan Wright, Beau Maister, Sam Dunell, Cameron Shenton, Tom Curren, Jackson Ferguson.
SYDNEY: Tony Armstrong, Shane Biggs, Jude Bolton, Harry Cunningham, Andrejs Everitt, Heath Grundy, Daniel Hannebery, Kieren Jack, Brandon Jack, Lewis Jetta, Alex Johnson, Josh Kennedy, Jed Lamb, Jake Lloyd, Ben McGlynn, Luke Parker, Michael Pyke, Dane Rampe, Sam Reid, Xavier Richards, Ted Richards, Lewis Roberts-Thomson, Dean Towers, Tommy Walsh, Jesse White.

WEST COAST v COLLINGWOOD at Patersons Stadium, Sunday, March 3.
WEST COAST: Mitch Brown, Mark Lecras, Andrew Gaff, Brad Sheppard, Chris Masten, Scott Selwood, Matt Priddis, Luke Shuey, Jamie Cripps, Eric MacKenzie, Josh Kennedy, Dean Cox, Darren Glass, Matt Rosa, Shannon Hurn, Sam Butler, Jack Darling, Ashley Smith, Scott Lycett, Will Schofield, Andrew Embley, Josh Hill, Pat McGinnity, Adam Selwood, Jeremy McGovern, Ashton Hams, Simon Tunbridge.
COLLINGWOOD: Jordan Russell, Nick Maxwell, Harry O’Brien, Martin Clarke, Scott Pendlebury, Jarryd Blair, Jarrod Witts, Jamie Elliott, Ben Reid, Quinten Lynch, Steele Sidebottom, Josh Thomas, Ben Hudson, Ben Kennedy, Ben Sinclair, Travis Cloke, Alan Toovey, Dane Swan, Kyle Martin, Peter Yagmoor, Heath Shaw, Paul Seedsman, Sam Dwyer, Adam Oxley, Jack Frost, Marley Williams, Caolan Mooney.

The West Australian

Popular videos

Compare & Save

Our Picks

Compare & Save

More from The West