View Comments
Eagles snap up Morton
Cale Morton

West Coast has recruited Melbourne midfielder Cale Morton and St Kilda's Jamie Cripps on the last day of the AFL's trade period.

But the Eagles have refused to do a deal to release defender Mitch Brown.

Morton was secured in exchange for pick 88 in next month's national draft.

The 22 year old played 73 games for the Demons in five years.

West Coast have held firm on their refusal to trade Brown and still received Cripps from St Kilda. There had been speculation Brown might have gone to St Kilda.

The Eagles traded picks 41 and 44 to the Saints in exchange for Cripps and pick 46.

Brown had asked to be traded for more opportunities but the Eagles were adamant that he wouldn't be released from his contract.

Cripps wanted to return to WA after his two years in Victoria.

2012 National draft order

ROUND ONE
1. Greater Western Sydney
2. Greater Western Sydney
3. Greater Western Sydney
4. Melbourne (GWS compensation - Tom Scully)
5. Western Bulldogs
6. Western Bulldogs (GWS compensation - Callan Ward)
7. Port Adelaide
8. Brisbane Lions
9. Richmond
10. Essendon (father-son selection committed to Joe Daniher)
11. Carlton
12. Greater Western Sydney
13. Gold Coast (Saints' FA compensation - Brendon Goddard, on-traded to Gold Coast)
14. Greater Western Sydney
15. North Melbourne
16. Geelong
17. Fremantle
18. Collingwood
19. Collingwood
20. Adelaide
21. Collingwood (GWS compensation - originally via Adelaide - Phil Davis)
22. Western Bulldogs
23. Sydney Swans

END OF ROUND ONE
24. Brisbane Lions (GC compensation - Michael Rischitelli)

ROUND TWO
25. St Kilda
26. St Kilda
27. Melbourne (father-son selection committed to Jack Viney)
28. Greater Western Sydney
29. Hawthorn
30. Port Adelaide (FA compensation - Danyle Pearce)
31. Port Adelaide (FA compensation - Troy Chaplin)
32. Richmond (GC compensation - originally via Port Adelaide - Nathan Krakouer)
33. Brisbane Lions
34. Richmond
35. Essendon
36. Carlton
37. Fremantle
38. North Melbourne
39. Collingwood
40. Fremantle
41. St Kilda
42. North Melbourne
43. Richmond
44. St Kilda
45. Sydney Swans

ROUND THREE
46. West Coast
47. Sydney Swans
48. North Melbourne
49. Melbourne (FA compensation - net result for Brent Moloney and Jared Rivers)
50. Western Bulldogs (father-son selection committed to Lachie Hunter)
51. Western Bulldogs (GWS compensation - Sam Reid)
52. Essendon
53. Melbourne
54. Adelaide
55. Essendon
56. Carlton
57. Gold Coast
58. North Melbourne
59. Gold Coast
60. Fremantle
61. West Coast
62. West Coast (FA compensation - Quinten Lynch)
63. North Melbourne
64. Adelaide
65. Greater Western Sydney
66. Sydney Swans (Via Hawthorn - FA compensation - Clinton Young)
67. Sydney Swans

ROUND FOUR
68. Hawthorn
69. Greater Western Sydney
70. Melbourne
71. Carlton
72. Hawthorn
73. Melbourne
74. Melbourne
75. Essendon
76. Carlton
77. St Kilda
78. North Melbourne
79. Geelong
80. Fremantle
81. West Coast
82. Collingwood
83. Adelaide
84. Hawthorn
85. Port Adelaide

ROUND FIVE
86. Greater Western Sydney
87. Gold Coast
88. Melbourne
89. Western Bulldogs
90. Port Adelaide
91. Brisbane Lions
92. Richmond
93. Essendon
94. Carlton
95. St Kilda
96. North Melbourne
97. Geelong
98. Fremantle
99. West Coast
100. Collingwood
101. Adelaide
102. Hawthorn
103. Sydney Swans

ROUND SIX
104. Greater Western Sydney
105. Gold Coast
106. Melbourne
107. Western Bulldogs
108. Port Adelaide
109. Brisbane Lions
110. Richmond
111. Essendon
112. Carlton
113. St Kilda
114. North Melbourne
115. Geelong
116. Fremantle
117. West Coast
118. Collingwood
119. Adelaide
120. Hawthorn
121. Sydney Swans

ROUND SEVEN
122. Greater Western Sydney
123. Gold Coast
124. Melbourne
125. Western Bulldogs
126. Port Adelaide
127. Brisbane Lions
128. Richmond
129. Essendon
130. Carlton
131. St Kilda
132. North Melbourne
133. Geelong
134. Fremantle
135. West Coast
136. Collingwood
137. Adelaide
138. Hawthorn
139. Sydney Swans