LSWFL maintain Division one status
LSWFL maintain Division one status

Lower South West’s Landmark Country Championship team should be proud of their efforts on the field last week, says League president Terry Starkie.

The local side finished up third in the A-Grade section, ensuring they will remain in the A-Section for 2013 and go on to learn from the experience for future championships.

As well as a nail-biting one-point victory over Peel League on Thursday, two LSWFL players— Hayden McLeod and Ash Wallam — made the grade for the Country All Stars.

‘‘I’m extremely proud of all the lads’ efforts, they represented the Lower South West Football League very well,’’ Mr Starkie said.

‘‘To beat Peel for the first time in the four years we’ve played them was fantastic. They’re strong opponents but we prevailed.’’

The second game against the Upper Great Southern was also a closely fought contest but in the end Great Southern were too strong for the LSWFL outfit, Mr Starkie said.

‘‘It was the first time we have played them so we learned a lot,’’ he said.

‘‘Overall it was a great experience for the boys and we’re looking forward to improving and going all the way next year. It’s satisfying to know we’re in the mix of the best footy being played in WA.’’

Mr Starkie paid tribute to umpire Jeff Bennett, who was named Umpire of the Carnival and selected to umpire in the National Country Football Championships in Wagga this week.

Joining him is 17-year-old LSWFL player Ash Wallam, who on the strength of his performance at last week’s carnival, has been selected to represent WA in Wagga.


Results:

Lower South West FL 11.11 (77) defeated Peel FL 11.10 (76).
Goals: Tim Lyster 2, Ashley Wallam 2, Lee Lucev 1, Brendan Davis 1, Taine Wilson 1, Bradley Mcleod 1, Lyndon Muir 1, Hayden Mcleod 1, Troy Wilson 1.
Best: Michael Mcleod, Ashley Wallam, Hayden Mcleod, William Archer.

Upper Great Southern FL 11.6 (72) defeated Lower South West FL 8.8 (56).
Goals: Ashley Wallam 2, Sam Marinoni 1, Tim Lyster 1, Lyndon Muir 1, DionneWoods 1, Ryan Booth 1, Timothy Lees 1.
Best: Keenan Wilson, Hayden Mcleod, Ashley Wallam, William Archer, Brett Giblett.

Popular videos

Compare & Save

Our Picks

Compare & Save

Follow Us

More from The West