2012 Helpmann Awards nominations list

Best Costume Design

Laurel Frank
Steampowered
Circus Oz
Akira Isogawa
Romeo & Juliet
The Australian Ballet
Tony Maticevski and Richard Nylon
Aviary: A Suite for the Bird
Phillip Adams BalletLab in Melbourne Festival 2011
Tony Tripp and Tracy Grant-Lord
The Importance of Being Earnest
Melbourne Theatre Company

Best Scenic Design

Robert Brill
Moby Dick
State Opera of South Australia
Gypsy Taylor
The Red Tree
Barking Gecko Theatre Company
Brian Thomson
La Traviata
Opera Australia - Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour
Tony Tripp
The Importance of Being Earnest
Melbourne Theatre Company

Best Lighting Design

Paul Jackson
Little Match Girl
Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution
Paul Jackson
Elektra
A Co-Production of West Australian Opera, ThinIce, Perth International Arts Festival and Opera Australia
Matthew Marshall
The Red Tree
Barking Gecko Theatre Company
Nick Schlieper
Gross Und Klein (Big and Small)
Sydney Theatre Company

Best Sound Design
Tony David Cray
La Traviata
Opera Australia - Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour
Gareth Fry
Kevin Spacey RICHARD III
THE BRIDGE PROJECT, Produced by The Old Vic, BAM & Neal Street, Australian Season presented by
Andrew Kay & Liza McLean
Peter Hylenski
Dreamworks How To Train Your Dragon Arena Spectacular
Dreamworks Animation and Global Creatures present How To Train Your Dragon Arena Spectacular
Bryan Worthern
Foo Fighters w/special guests Tenacious D Stadium Tour 2011
The Frontier Touring Company

Best Original Score

Clint Bracknell, David Salvaire, Dylan Hooper
The Red Tree
Barking Gecko Theatre Company presented by Perth International Arts Festival
Jake Heggie
Moby Dick
State Opera of South Australia
Alan John
The White Guard
Sydney Theatre Company
David Page
Belong
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Best Individual Classical Music Performance

Matthias Goerne
Matthias Goerne - Die Winterreise
Melbourne Recital Centre
Susan Graham
Susan Graham
Sydney Opera House Presents
Evgeny Kissin
Evgeny Kissin
Presented by Sydney Symphony and Brisbane Festival
Anne-Sophie Mutter
Anne-Sophie Mutter plays Beethoven with the Sydney Symphony
Sydney Symphony

Best Music Direction

Iain Grandage
Little Match Girl
Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution
Ian McDonald
Songs For Nobodies
Melbourne Theatre Company
Richard Mills
Elektra
A Co-Production of West Australian Opera, ThinIce, Perth International Arts Festival and Opera Australia
Timothy Sexton
Moby Dick
State Opera of South Australia
Best Chamber & Instrumental Ensemble Concert
KURSK: An Oratorio Requiem
Presented by Melbourne Festival and Melbourne Recital Centre
Syzygy Ensemble – Black Angels
Melbourne Recital Centre
Tafelmusik ’The Galileo Project: Music of the Spheres’
Musica Viva Australia
Evgeny Kissin
Presented by Sydney Symphony and Brisbane Festival

Best Symphony Orchestra Concert

Master Series 3, 2012
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Evgeny Kissin Plays Chopin
Sydney Symphony
Schubert’s Great C Major: Signature Sound
Sydney Symphony
Beethoven’s Pastoral Symphony
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Best International Contemporary Concert
Foo Fighters w/ special guests Tenacious D Stadium Tour 2011
Foo Fighters and The Frontier Touring Company
Prince Welcome 2 Australia
Prince, Van Egmond Group & Chugg Entertainment
Roger Waters’ The Wall Live
Roger Waters and Live Nation Australasia
Sade
Sade and Michael Coppel Presents

Best Regional Touring Production

Julius Caesar
Bell Shakespeare
Namatjira
Big hART
Africa
My Darling Patricia, Marguerite Pepper Productions, Performing Lines. A Malthouse Theatre
commission
Rainbow’s End
Riverside Productions
Best Contemporary Music Festival
Future Music Festival National Tour
Future Entertainment
MONA FOMA
Museum of Old and New Art
Bluesfest 2012
Peter Noble
Vivid Live 2011
Sydney Opera House Presents

Best Australian Contemporary Concert

Cold Chisel Light The Nitro Tour
John Watson Management & John O’Donnell
Keith Urban - ’Get Closer’ 2011 World Tour
Keith Urban and Chugg Entertainment
Kylie Anti-Tour B-Sides Demos Rarities 2012
Kylie Minogue and The Frontier Touring Company
Kylie Aphrodite Les Folies Tour 2011
Kylie Minogue and The Frontier Touring Company
Best Choreography in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production
Phillip Adams
Aviary: A Suite for the Bird
Phillip Adams BalletLab in Melbourne Festival 2011
Danielle Micich
Driving Into Walls
Barking Gecko Theatre Company
Lloyd Newson
Can We Talk About This?
DV8 presented by Sydney Opera House
Stephen Page
ID from Belong
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Best Choreography in a Musical

Kelly Aykers
Annie
John Frost, Power Arts, QPAC and Two Left Feet Productions
Michael Bennett
A Chorus Line
Tim Lawson in association with the Adelaide Festival Centre
Kelly Devine
Rock of Ages
Rodney Rigby and the Rock of Ages Australia Management LLC
Andrew Hallsworth
An Officer and a Gentleman
John Frost, Sharleen Cooper Cohen, Power Arts and Chun-Soo Shin

Best Direction of a Musical

Michael Bennett
A Chorus Line
Tim Lawson in association with the Adelaide Festival Centre
Kristin Hanggi
Rock of Ages
Rodney Rigby and the Rock of Ages Australia Management LLC
Roger Hodgman
Grey Gardens
The Production Company
Simon Phillips
An Officer and a Gentleman
John Frost, Sharleen Cooper Cohen, Power Arts and Chun-Soo Shin
Best Direction of an Opera
Bruce Beresford
Of Mice & Men
Opera Australia
Leonard Foglia
Moby Dick
State Opera of South Australia
Matthew Lutton
Elektra
A Co-Production of West Australian Opera, ThinIce, Perth International Arts Festival and Opera Australia
Francesca Zambello
La Traviata
Opera Australia - Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour

Best Direction of a Play

Benedict Andrews
Gross Und Klein (Big and Small)
Sydney Theatre Company
Rachael Maza
Jack Charles V The Crown
Ilbijerri Theatre Company
Simon Phillips
Songs For Nobodies
Melbourne Theatre Company
Sam Strong
The Boys
Griffin Theatre Company

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Euan Doidge
A Chorus Line
Tim Lawson in association with the Adelaide Festival Centre
Brent Hill
Rock of Ages
Rodney Rigby and the Rock of Ages Australia Management LLC
Bert LaBonte
An Officer and a Gentleman
John Frost, Sharleen Cooper Cohen, Power Arts and Chun-Soo Shin
Todd McKenney
Annie
John Frost, Power Arts, QPAC and Two Left Feet Productions

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Francine Cain
Rock of Ages
Rodney Rigby and the Rock of Ages Australia Management LLC
Nancye Hayes
Grey Gardens
The Production Company
Debora Krizak
A Chorus Line
Tim Lawson in association with the Adelaide Festival Centre
Tara Morice
FAT SWAN - An Adults Only Panto
Showqueen Productions

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play

Patrick Brammall
Clybourne Park
Melbourne Theatre Company
Bob Hornery
The Importance of Being Earnest
Melbourne Theatre Company
Alex Menglet
Julius Caesar
Bell Shakespeare
Trevor Stuart
As You Like It
La Boite Theatre Company

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play

Justine Clarke
Les Liaisons Dangereuses
Sydney Theatre Company
Kris McQuade
Neighbourhood Watch
Belvoir
Robyn Nevin
Summer of the Seventeenth Doll
Belvoir
Miranda Otto
The White Guard
Sydney Theatre Company

Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera

James Clayton
The Tales of Hoffmann
West Australian Opera
Conal Coad
The Marriage of Figaro
Opera Australia
Grant Doyle
Moby Dick
State Opera of South Australia
Douglas McNicol
La Fanciulla del West
Opera Queensland

Best Female Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera

Orla Boylan
Elektra
A Co-Production of West Australian Opera, ThinIce, Perth International Arts Festival and Opera Australia
Lorina Gore
Moby Dick
State Opera of South Australia
Suzanne Johnston
Albert Herring
Victorian Opera
Dominica Matthews
The Marriage of Figaro
Opera Australia

Best New Australian Work

Paul Capsis and Julian Meyrick
Angela’s Kitchen
Griffin Theatre Company
David Chisholm
Kursk: An Oratorio Requiem
Melbourne Recital Centre, in association with Melbourne Festival
Marn Deans, Marcia Ferguson, Bruce Gladwin, Nicki Holland, Simon Laherty, Sarah Mainwaring,
Scott Price, Kate Sulan, Brian Tilley & David Woods
Ganesh Versus the Third Reich
Malthouse Theatre & Melbourne Festival with a Back to Back Theatre Production
Elena Kats-Chernin
Symphonia Eluvium
Brisbane Festival
Joanna Murray-Smith
Songs For Nobodies
Melbourne Theatre Company

Best Comedy Performer

Wil Anderson
Wilarious
Token Events
Judith Lucy
Nothing Fancy
Token Events
Tim Minchin
Tim Minchin vs The Orchestras Round II
Fox in the Snow
Sam Simmons
About The Weather
Token Events
Best Cabaret Performer
Trevor Ashley
Diamonds are for Trevor
Showqueen Productions, Luckiest Productions and Sydney Gay and Lesbian Mardi Gras
Meow Meow
Little Match Girl
Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution
Moira Finucane with Rhonda Burchmore, Deborah Conway, Dei Roten Punkte, Pamela Rabe,
Phillip Adams’ BalletLab, Meow Meow, Vika & Linda Bull, Kamahi Djordon King as Constantina
Bush & The Bushettes, Sosina Wogayehu and Burlesque Hour artistes Maude Davey, Holly Durant
& Harriet Ritchie
Burlesque Hour LOVES Melbourne
Finucane & Smith, with Auspicious Arts & fortyfivedownstairs
Caroline Nin
Caroline Nin - Hymne A Piaf
Melbourne Recital Centre

Best Presentation for Children

White by Catherine Wheels Theatre Company
Arts Centre Melbourne and Sydney Opera House in partnership with Adelaide Festival Centre,
Windmill Theatre Company and Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre
The Red Tree
Barking Gecko Theatre Company presented by Perth International Arts Festival
Statespeare
Created by shake & stir theatre co
Boats
Terrapin Puppet Theatre
Best Visual or Physical Theatre Production
CIRCA
Circa
Raoul
La Compagnie du Hanneton presented by Perth International Arts Festival
The Adventures of Alvin Sputnik:Deep Sea Explorer
Perth Theatre Company presents a Weeping Spoon production
The Man the Sea Saw by Wolfe Bowart
SpoonTree Productions

Best Male Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production

Waangenga Blanco
Belong
Bangarra Dance Theatre
Daryl Brandwood
HELIX
The HELIX Project
Chen Wen
2 One Another
Sydney Dance Company
Paul White
Anatomy of an Afternoon
Sydney Festival

Best Female Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production

Kirstie McCracken
Double Think
Produced by Force Majeure. Presented by Arts House and Force Majeure in association with Melbourne
Festival
Tara Soh
Proximity
Australian Dance Theatre
Brooke Stamp
Aviary: A Suite for the Bird
Phillip Adams BalletLab in the Melbourne Festival 2011
Charmene Yap
2 One Another
Sydney Dance Company

Best Male Performer in an Opera

Anthony Dean Griffey
Of Mice & Men
Opera Australia
Jay Hunter Morris
Moby Dick
State Opera of South Australia
Rosario La Spina
Turandot
Opera Australia
Gianluca Terranova
La Traviata
Opera Australia – Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour

Best Female Performer in an Opera

Rachelle Durkin
The Tales of Hoffmann
West Australian Opera
Susan Foster
Turandot
Opera Australia
Eva Johansson
Elektra
A Co-Production of West Australian Opera, ThinIce, Perth International Arts Festival and Opera Australia
Emma Matthews
La Traviata
Opera Australia - Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour

Best Male Actor in a Musical

Trevor Ashley
FAT SWAN - An Adults Only Panto
Showqueen Productions
Justin Burford
Rock of Ages
Rodney Rigby and the Rock of Ages Australia Management LLC
Mitchell Butel
The Mikado
Opera Australia
Anthony Warlow
Annie
John Frost, Power Arts, QPAC and Two Left Feet Productions

Best Female Actor in a Musical

Anita Louise Combe
A Chorus Line
Tim Lawson in association with the Adelaide Festival Centre
Amanda Harrison
An Officer and a Gentleman
John Frost, Sharleen Cooper Cohen, Power Arts and Chun-Soo Shin
Amy Lehpamer
Rock of Ages
Rodney Rigby and the Rock of Ages Australia Management LLC
Pamela Rabe
Grey Gardens
The Production Company

Best Male Actor in a Play

Bille Brown
The Histrionic
Malthouse Theatre & Sydney Theatre Company
Paul Capsis
Angela’s Kitchen
Griffin Theatre Company
Jack Charles
Jack Charles V The Crown
Ilbejerri Theatre Company
Colin Friels
Red
Melbourne Theatre Company

Best Female Actor in a Play

Cate Blanchett
Gross Und Klein (Big and Small)
Sydney Theatre Company
Robyn Nevin
Neighbourhood Watch
Belvoir
Bernadette Robinson
Songs For Nobodies
Melbourne Theatre Company
Helen Thomson
Summer of the Seventeenth Doll
Belvoir
Best Ballet or Dance Work
Aviary: A Suite for the Bird
Phillip Adams BalletLab in Melbourne Festival 2011
MASS
Dancenorth
Anatomy of an Afternoon
Martin del Amo, Performing Lines and Sydney Festival
Can We Talk About This?
DV8 Presented by Sydney Opera House

Best Opera

Elektra
A Co-Production of West Australian Opera, ThinIce, Perth International Arts Festival and Opera
Australia
The Barbarians
MONA FOMA/IHOS Opera
Moby Dick
State Opera of South Australia
The Rakes Progress
Victorian Opera

Best Play

Neighbourhood Watch
Belvoir
The Boys
Griffin Theatre Company in association with Sydney Festival
Ganesh Versus the Third Reich
Presented by Melbourne Festival, Malthouse Theatre and Back to Back Theatre
The Importance of Being Earnest
Melbourne Theatre Company

Best Musical

An Officer and a Gentleman
John Frost, Sharleen Cooper Cohen, Power Arts and Chun-Soo Shin
A Chorus Line
Tim Lawson in association with the Adelaide Festival Centre
Rock of Ages
Rodney Rigby and the Rock of Ages Australia Management LLC
Grey Gardens
The Production Company

The West Australian

Popular videos

Compare & Save

Our Picks

Follow Us

More from The West