Queen s Birthday Honours List 2014 - Part 1
The Seekers, recipients of an AO award.

The Governor-General is pleased to announce the following appointments and awards made on the recommendation of the Council for the Order of Australia and the Minister for Defence:

COMPANION (AC) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

The Honourable Justice Thomas Frederick BATHURST, Supreme Court of New South Wales, NSW. For eminent service to the judiciary and to the law, to the development of the legal profession, particularly through the implementation of uniform national rules of conduct, and to the community of New South Wales.

HONOURS LISTS PART 2


Mr Leslie Allen CARLYON, Victoria. For eminent service to literature through the promotion of the national identity as an author, editor and journalist, to the understanding and appreciation of Australia's war history, and to the horseracing industry.

Dr Megan Elizabeth CLARK, Kew, Vic. For eminent service to scientific research and development through fostering innovation, to science administration through strategic leadership roles, and to the development of public policy for technological sciences.

The Honourable Ewan Charles CRAWFORD, Launceston, Tas. For eminent service to the judiciary and to the law, to the development of the legal profession, to tertiary education, and to the community of Tasmania.

Professor Marc FELDMANN, London, United Kingdom. For eminent service to medicine and to public health as an acclaimed researcher in the field of chronic immune disease, and through the development of innovative treatment therapies.

Professor Richard Alexander GIBBS, Houston, Texas, United States of America. For eminent service to science and academic medicine as a leading researcher, author and scholar, particularly in the field of genetics and human genome sequencing, and as a mentor of emerging scientists.

The Honourable Dr Barry Owen JONES AO, Melbourne, Vic. For eminent service to the community as a leading intellectual in Australian public life, through contributions to scientific, heritage, musical, medical, political and public health organisations, and to the Australian Parliament.

OFFICER (AO) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Dr Ian ALLISON AAM, Dynnyrne, Tas. For distinguished service to the environment as a glaciologist, to furthering international understanding of the science of the Antarctic region, and to climate research.

Ms Betty AMSDEN OAM, Kew, Vic. For distinguished service to the community through philanthropic contributions and support for the arts, including the development of public education and participation programs, particularly for children.

Ms Patricia Audrey ANDERSON, Hackett, ACT. For distinguished service to the Indigenous community as a social justice advocate, particularly through promoting improved health, educational and protection outcomes for children.

Ms Susan Joan ASH, East Victoria Park, WA. For distinguished service to the community, particularly in the area of social policy development, reform and implementation, and to the provision of services to people in need.

Professor Desmond John BALL, Hughes, ACT. For distinguished service to international relations as an academic, author and researcher, to Australian Defence policy formulation, and to the security architecture of the Asia-Pacific region.

Professor Peter Charles BLUMBERGS, North Adelaide, SA. For distinguished service to medicine in the field of neuropathology as an academic, researcher and author, through landmark contributions to the understanding of traumatic brain injury.

Ms Lesley J BOSTON, Middle Park, Vic. For distinguished service to education as an advocate for improved opportunities for young women, to innovative and best practice pedagogy, and to professional development.

Professor Warwick John BRITTON, Bardwell Park, NSW. For distinguished service to medical research as an academic and immunologist, to humanitarian and public health improvements for the people of Nepal, and to the community.

Dr Rosemary Barrington BRYANT, Woden, ACT. For distinguished service to the profession of nursing through national and international leadership, and as a supporter of access and equity in health care.

Ms Deborah Joy CHEETHAM, Melbourne, Vic. For distinguished service to the performing arts as an opera singer, composer and artistic director, to the development of Indigenous artists, and to innovation in performance.

Mr Frank Charles COOPER, Nedlands, WA. For distinguished service to the community through leadership and financial management roles with cultural, medical research, sporting, child health, and educational organisations.

Professor Edwina Cecily CORNISH, Malvern, Vic. For distinguished service to higher education, to advances in biotechnology and horticultural genetic modification, and through fostering of partnerships with government, industry and the community.

The Honourable Dr Hendy John COWAN, Narembeen, WA. For distinguished service to the Parliament of Western Australia, to tertiary education, agriculture and regional development, and through significant contributions to cancer control organisations.

Ms Maryanne DIAMOND, Strathmore, Vic. For distinguished service to people who are blind or have low vision through national and international leadership roles, and as an advocate for best practice employment opportunities.

Professor Peter Bishop DIXON, Brighton, Vic. For distinguished service to education in the field of applied economics as an academic, researcher and author, through significant contributions to policy analysis and modelling.

Professor Jeffrey Charles DUNN, Spring Hill, Qld. For distinguished service to medical administration through leadership roles with cancer control organisations, and to the promotion of innovative and integrated cancer care programs.

Ms Judith DURHAM OAM, South Yarra, Vic. For distinguished service to the performing arts as an entertainer, through seminal contributions to Australian music, and as a supporter of a range of not-for-profit organisations.

Dr Alan Simon FINKEL AM, Toorak, Vic. For distinguished service to science and engineering, and to tertiary education administration, as an advocate for the protection of children, and to philanthropy.

Professor Paul Atherstone GRABOWSKY, Bentleigh, East Vic. For distinguished service to music as a performer, composer, educator and mentor, and through significant contributions to the arts as an administrator.

Dr Gwendolyn GRAY JAMIESON, Hughes, ACT. For distinguished service to the community, particularly through better women's health outcomes, advocacy, and the development of public policy.

Professor Thomas Rhys GRIFFITHS, O'Connor, ACT. For distinguished service to tertiary education, particularly social, cultural and environmental history, and through popular and academic contributions to Australian literature.

Mr Athol George GUY, Mount Macedon, Vic. For distinguished service to the performing arts as an entertainer, through seminal contributions to Australian music, and as a supporter of a range of not-for-profit organisations.

Professor Nicholas Johannes HOOGENRAAD, St Andrews, Vic. For distinguished service to science education and technological development, particularly in the fields of biochemistry and molecular biology.

Professor Heather Elizabeth JEFFERY, Mosman, NSW. For distinguished service to medicine and tertiary education in the field of paediatrics, and to improved maternal and child health in rural and remote Australia and in developing countries.

Mr Henry Alfred JENKINS, Bundoora, Vic. For distinguished service to the Parliament of Australia, particularly as a presiding officer and through a range of outreach and inter-Parliamentary programs.

Professor Graeme John KOEHNE, North Adelaide, SA. For distinguished service to the performing arts as a composer of chamber, concert and ballet music, and through substantial contributions as an educator and arts administrator.

Emeritus Professor Philip Spencer LAKE, Armadale, Vic. For distinguished service to conservation and the environment as an ecologist and freshwater scientist, and to research and professional organisations.

Mr Robert Burgess LEECE AM RFD, Mosman, NSW. For distinguished service to the community of New South Wales through the development and guidance of major infrastructure projects.

Conjoint Professor Gregory Ross LEIGH, Beecroft, NSW. For distinguished service to the deaf and hard of hearing community, particularly children, through education, research, public policy development, and specialist services.

Ms Sandra LEVY, Redfern, NSW. For distinguished service to the arts as a film and television director and producer, and through strategic leadership and educational roles.

Professor David Bruce LINDENMAYER, Fenner School of Environment and Society, Australian National University, Canberra, ACT. For distinguished service to conservation and the environment in the field of landscape ecology, to tertiary education, and to professional organisations.

Emeritus Professor John Miles LITTLE AM, Paddington, NSW. For distinguished service to medicine through the development and promotion of public policy on medical values, ethics and law.

Ms Winsome McPherson McCAUGHEY, North Melbourne, Vic. For distinguished service to the community, particularly to local government and early childhood development, and through a broad range of charitable organisations.

Emeritus Professor Anne Elizabeth MITCHELL, Richmond, Vic. For distinguished service to community health, particularly through sexual health research, policy development and program delivery to marginalised communities.

Professor Michael Kerin MORGAN, Manly, NSW. For distinguished service to medicine as a neurovascular surgeon, researcher and educator, as an international leader and mentor, and to professional organisations.

Professor John Alexander MYBURGH, Sydney, NSW. For distinguished service to medicine as an intensive and critical care practitioner, educator and researcher, and as an international innovator in patient management.

Professor Barry William NINHAM, Cook, ACT. For distinguished service to physical sciences through landmark theoretical and practical advances in colloids and surfaces, and as an academic, educator and mentor.

Professor Terence Michael NOLAN, Vic. For distinguished service to medicine as a leader in the field of epidemiology and population health, to policy development and advisory roles in immunisation, and to education.

Dr Daniel Thomas NORTON, West Hobart, Tas. For distinguished service to business and finance, particularly in the area of infrastructure development, to the energy sector, and to medical research.

Dr Lewis William O'BRIEN, Ethelton SA. For distinguished service to the Indigenous community of South Australia as an elder and educator, and to the promotion and protection of Indigenous culture and heritage.

Mr Desmond Dominic PEARSON, South Melbourne Vic. For distinguished service to public sector governance in the areas of public accountability and management, and to the development of innovative financial sustainability measures.

Mr Keith Leon POTGER, Moss Vale NSW. For distinguished service to the performing arts as an entertainer, through seminal contributions to Australian music, and as a supporter of a range of not-for-profit organisations.

Emeritus Professor Ian Mackay RITCHIE, Dalkeith WA. For distinguished service to science in the field of chemistry and hydrometallurgy, as an academic and educator, and to fostering technical innovation in business and industry.

Professor Alan ROSEN, Balmain NSW. For distinguished service to medicine in the field of mental health as a psychiatrist and clinician, to national health service reform, and to professional organisations.

Dr Stewart Francis ROUTLEDGE, Hamilton Qld. For distinguished service to veterinary science, particularly the provision of technical assistance in developing countries, and to business through promoting Australian interests internationally.

Professor Ingrid Eileen SCHEFFER, University of Melbourne, Florey Institute, Heidelberg Vic. For distinguished service to medicine in the field of paediatric neurology as a clinician, academic and mentor, and to research into the identification of epilepsy syndromes and genes.

Mrs Winifred SCHUBERT, Main Beach Qld. For distinguished service to the community as a supporter and benefactor of a range of not-for-profit organisations, Australian artists and galleries.

Professor Martin SILINK AM, East Killara NSW. For distinguished service to medicine in the field of paediatric endocrinology as a clinician, researcher and administrator, and to international leadership in diabetes care and advocacy.

Mrs Philippa Aird SMITH, Terrey Hills NSW. For distinguished service to the community, particularly as a benefactor to a range of charitable organisations, and as a contributor to the social, environmental and cultural landscape of Australia.

Mr John Chun Sai SO, Melbourne Vic. For distinguished service to local government and community relations, as an ambassador for cultural diversity, and to the promotion of Melbourne as a tourist and investment destination.

Dr Zygmunt Edward SWITKOWSKI, Melbourne Vic. For distinguished service to the community, particularly to tertiary education administration, scientific organisations and the telecommunications sector, to business, and to the arts.

Ms Marjorie Anne TRIPP, St Agnes SA. For distinguished service to the Indigenous community through the promotion of improved aged care and health outcomes and recognition of Indigenous Australians in the armed forces.

Mr Carl VINE, Sydney NSW. For distinguished service to the performing arts as a composer, conductor, academic and artistic director, and to the support and mentoring of emerging performers.

Ms Maureen WHEELER, Melbourne Vic. For distinguished service to business and commerce as a publisher of travel guides, and as a benefactor to a range of Australian arts and aid organisations.

Mr Tony WHEELER, Melbourne Vic. For distinguished service to business and commerce as a publisher of travel guides, and as a benefactor to a range of Australian arts and aid organisations.

Professor Hugh John WHITE, Reid ACT. For distinguished service to international affairs, through strategic defence studies as an analyst, academic and adviser to government, and to public administration.

Mrs Rhonda Mary WHITE, Ascot Qld. For distinguished service to the pharmacy profession, particularly through contributions to education and retail management practices, and as a role model for women in business.

Her Honour Chief Judge Patricia Mary WOLFE, St Lucia Qld. For distinguished service to the judiciary, to the law through legal education reform, and as a mentor and role model for women.

Mr Bruce William WOODLEY, South Yarra Vic. For distinguished service to the performing arts as an entertainer, through seminal contributions to Australian music, and as a supporter of a range of not-for-profit organisations.

Professor Ian WRONSKI, Faculty of Medicine, Health and Molecular Sciences, James Cook University
Townsville Qld. For distinguished service to tertiary education, particularly through leadership and research roles in Indigenous, rural and remote health, and to medicine in the field of tropical health.

OFFICER (AO) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION

Royal Australian Navy

Rear Admiral Timothy William BARRETT AM CSC RAN
NSW
For distinguished service as Commander Border Protection Command and Commander Australian Fleet Command.

Australian Army

Major General John Graham CALIGARI DSC AM
ACT
For distinguished service as Head Modernisation and Strategic Planning-Army and Head Systems Capability Development Group.

Royal Australian Air Force

Air Vice-Marshal Colin Barry THORNE AM (Retd)
NSW
For distinguished service to the Australian Defence Force in senior materiel appointments.

MEMBER (AM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mr Cecil Phillip AINSWORTH
Corrimal NSW
For significant service to the community of the Illawarra through a range of not-for-profit, social welfare and health insurance organisations.

Professor Michael James AITKEN
Sydney NSW
For significant service to the business and finance sector, particularly to market surveillance and fraud detection technologies, and to education.

Mrs Constance Wainwright ALOMES
Montagu Bay Tas
For significant service to community health, to suicide prevention, counselling and support programs, and to professional training.

Emeritus Professor Helen Beatrice ARMSTRONG
Paddington NSW
For significant service to landscape architecture as an academic, particularly to the study of cultural, heritage and migration environments.

Mr Michael John ARNOTT
Darling Point NSW
For significant service to the primary industry sector through executive roles, and to the community of Boorowa.

Ms Elsa ATKIN
McMahons Point NSW
For significant service to the conservation and protection of the natural, built and cultural heritage environment, to women, and to the arts.

Professor Hurriyet BABACAN
Smithfield Qld
For significant service to the multicultural community, to education as an academic and author, and as an advocate for social policy development.

Professor Nadia BADAWI
Warrawee NSW
For significant service to paediatrics and neo-natal intensive care medicine as a clinician and researcher, and to the promotion of research into cerebral palsy.

Professor Arthur Barrington BAKER
Concord West NSW
For significant service to medicine, particularly to cardiovascular anaesthesia, to medical education, and to professional medical organisations.

Mr Noel George BLENCOWE
Brunswick Vic
For significant service to environmental education through a range of leadership roles, and to the promotion of sustainability and social equity.

Dr Tim BONYHADY
ACT
For significant service to education in the field of climate and environmental law, as an academic and researcher, and to the visual arts.

The late Mr Eric BOTTOMLEY
(Award wef 10 July 2013)
Heathmont Vic
For significant service to the environment and conservation, and to the development of sustainability education programs for students.

Mr Paul Anthony BRENNAN
Oakville NSW
For significant service to business and commerce, and as an advocate for the design of harm minimisation programs for people affected by drugs.

Mr Christopher BROWN
Birchgrove NSW
For significant service to the tourism, infrastructure and transport sectors through leadership roles, and to the community.

Emeritus Professor Michael MacLaren BRYDEN
St Lucia Qld
For significant service to veterinary science, and to education, particularly in the field of animal anatomy, as an academic and researcher.

Professor Stephen John BUCKMAN
Jerrabomberra NSW
For significant service to science in the field of experimental atomic physics as a leading researcher, academic and author.

Dr Jonathan Gareth BURDON
Canterbury Vic
For significant service to respiratory medicine as a clinician and researcher, particularly occupational asthma, and to medical administration.

Dr Barbara CAINE
Greenwich NSW
For significant service to tertiary education, particularly to gender studies, to women's history, and as a role model and mentor.

Dr Brian Leslie CAMBOURNE
Woollamia NSW
For significant service to education in the field of language and literacy, to professional skills development for teachers, and as an author.

Dr David Griffiths CAMPBELL
Lakes Entrance Vic
For significant service to rural and remote medicine and education, as a supporter of Indigenous health professionals, and to general practice.

Mrs Molly Frances CARLILE
Brunswick East Vic
For significant service to community health through seminal contributions to organisations providing palliative care, and to the performing arts.

Mr Richard John CARTER
Toorak Vic
For significant service to the mining and minerals sector, to professional standards and education, and to the Uniting Church in Australia.

Ms Angela Emily CATTERNS
Balmain NSW
For significant service to the broadcast media industry as a radio presenter, and to social welfare organisations.

Mr Anthony Ian CHARTERS
St Lucia Qld
For significant service to the eco-tourism industry, particularly to nature-based recreation, and to environmental education and visitor programs.

Professor Leslie CLELAND
SA
For significant service to medicine as a clinician, particularly in the field of rheumatology, and to professional medical organisations.

The Honourable David John COLLIER
Parramatta NSW
For significant service to the judiciary and to the law, particularly through the Family Court of Australia, and to legal education.

Mr Richard Andrew COLMAN OAM
Highton Vic
For significant service to sport as a gold medallist at the London 2012 Paralympic Games, and to the community.

Mr Francis John CONROY
Bowral NSW
For significant service to the finance and banking sector, to corporate administration, and to the arts, health and secondary education.

Ms Janette Ann COOK
Kinglake Vic
For significant service to the community of the Kinglake area in the aftermath of the 2009 Victorian bushfires.

Mr Vincent Warrior COPLEY
Hillcrest SA
For significant service to the Indigenous community as an advocate for the improvement of social, legal and economic rights and cultural identity.

Mr Geoffrey Ashton COUSINS
Sydney NSW
For significant service to the community through the establishment of the Starlight Children's Foundation, and to the visual and performing arts.

Mrs Angela Penelope CRAMMOND
Point Piper NSW
For significant service to children through executive and fundraising roles with Barnardos Australia, and to the community.

The Honourable Philip Damien CUMMINS
Kew Vic
For significant service to the judiciary and to the law, to criminal justice and legal reform, to education, and to professional associations.

Adjunct Associate Professor Elizabeth DABARS
Ridleyton SA
For significant service to medical administration, particularly to nursing and midwifery, and to community and mental health organisations.

Mr Cholmondeley DARVALL
Sydney NSW
For significant service to the finance and banking sector, and through contributions to not-for-profit organisations and the performing arts.

Mrs Ashley Judith DAWSON-DAMER
Vaucluse NSW
For significant service to the visual and performing arts as a supporter and benefactor of cultural organisations, and to medical research.

Professor Caroline May DE COSTA
Cairns Qld
For significant service to medicine, particularly to Indigenous and migrant women's reproductive health.

Ms Coral Lynette DIXON
Rozelle NSW
For significant service to international education through leadership roles, and to the development of Australia-Asia social and cultural linkages.

Ms Kaylene DYER
Manly NSW
For significant service to maternal-fetal medicine through clinical midwifery roles, and to the coordination of pre and post natal care programs.

Mr Robert Kerridge ELIX
Darwin NT
For significant service to local government through leadership roles, to the community of Darwin, and to sporting and horseracing organisations.

Mr Robert William ELWORTHY
Greensborough Vic
For significant service to veterans and their families, particularly to those who served in Vietnam, and to community health care.

Mr Ian Neil FERRES
Kew Vic
For significant service to the finance and investment sector through a range of advisory roles, to professional organisations, and to the community.

Professor Ross Andrew FITZGERALD
Redfern NSW
For significant service to education in the field of politics and history as an academic, and to community and public health organisations.

Professor Peter Joseph FLETCHER
Bowral NSW
For significant service to cardio vascular medicine as a clinician and administrator, and to heart health programs and medical education.

The Honourable Demetrios (Jim) FOURAS
Ashgrove Qld
For significant service to the Parliament of Queensland, as an advocate for homeless youth and social justice, and to the community.

Mr Ian Bjarne FRANK
Kambah ACT
For significant service to medical administration and education, particularly training, accreditation and assessment for health care practitioners.

Ms Elizabeth Therese FRITZ
Currumbin Waters Qld
For significant service to social welfare through providing accommodation and support services for the homeless.

Mr John Edward FROST OAM
Bayview NSW
For significant service to the performing arts, particularly as a producer, and as a supporter of industry personnel.

Mr Michael GAWENDA
St Kilda Vic
For significant service to the print media industry as a journalist and editor, and to the advancement of professional education and development.

Professor John GIBSON
Sydney NSW
For significant service to medicine in the field of haematology, to medical education, and through accreditation and clinical governance advisory roles.

Professor Graham Gerald GILES
Princes Hill Vic
For significant service to medicine, particularly through cancer epidemiology and public health research organisations, and as a mentor.

Mr Phillip Ronald GOULD
Sydney NSW
For significant service to rugby league football as an administrator, commentator, coach and player, and to the community.

Mr Richard Worsley GRAY
ACT
For significant service to the community through policy direction and reform in the not-for-profit aged care and disability service sectors.

Mr Bradley Trevor GREIVE
Tas
For significant service to wildlife conservation through philanthropic contributions, and to literature as an author and mentor.

Mr Robert Lyall HANNAFORD
Riverton SA
For significant service to the visual arts as a painter and sculptor.

Professor Douglas John HARGREAVES
Carindale Qld
For significant service to engineering as an educator and researcher, to professional organisations, and to the community.

Mr Andrew HARPER
Amman Jordan
For significant service to international relations through leadership in the coordination of humanitarian assistance to Syrian refugees in Jordan.

Ms Virginia Mary HAUSSEGGER
Griffith ACT
For significant service to the community, particularly as an advocate for women's rights and gender equity, and to the media.

Dr Felicity Helen HAWKER
Malvern East Vic
For significant service to intensive care medicine as a clinician and academic, and to professional organisations.

Sister Joan Veronica HEALY
Footscray Vic
For significant service to the Catholic Church in Australia, and as a social welfare advocate in South East Asia.

Mr Ralph Jacob HEIMANS
Cremorne NSW
For significant service to the visual arts as a portrait painter.

Dr Margaret Helen HENDERSON
Shenton Park WA
For significant service to the community through the preservation and documentation for Western Australian history, and to public health.

Dr Zelle Carmel HODGE
Brisbane Qld
For significant service to medicine, particularly through a range of roles in professional organisations, and to women.

The Honourable Michael HOLDEN
Subiaco WA
For significant service to family law as a Judge of the Family Court of Australia, and to the legal profession in Western Australia.

Dr Ernest Michael HOOLIHAN
Deeragun Qld
For significant service to the community as an advocate for Indigenous culture in northern Queensland.

Mr John Norman ISAAC
Ivanhoe East Vic
For significant service to the community of Melbourne, particularly through St Vincent's Hospital, and to the law.

Professor James Paton ISBISTER
Petersham NSW
For significant service to medicine in the fields of haematology and transfusion medicine, and to professional organisations.

Mr Kong Su JAPE
NT
For significant service to business and commerce in the Northern Territory and in Timor-Leste.

Dr Stephen Gary JIGGINS
Nicholls ACT
For significant service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory, particularly as an advocate for improved road safety.

Associate Professor Michael Robert JOHNSON
Clovelly NSW
For significant service to the blind and those with low vision, to education, and to the community.

Mrs Hetty Margarete JOHNSTON
Arundel Qld
For significant service to the community through a range of organisations promoting the welfare and rights of children.

Emeritus Professor Graham Alfred JONES
Broadbeach Qld
For significant service to mathematics education as an academic and leader in the profession, and to the community.

Dr Marlene KANGA
Gordon NSW
For significant service to engineering, particularly through leadership roles in professional organisations, and as a role model.

Mr John Ross KIRBY
Toorak Vic
For significant service to business and commerce, particularly in the movie and entertainment industry, and to the community.

Mr Michael Oscar KLUG
St Lucia Qld
For significant service to the law in the field of alternative dispute resolution, and to the community.

Mr Christopher Paul KNOBLANCHE
Woollahra NSW
For significant service to arts administration, to the community, and to the business and finance sector.

Professor Paul Alter KOMESAROFF
Armadale Vic
For significant service to ethics in medicine as a physician, researcher and philosopher.

Mr John Russell LANGFORD
Mackay Qld
For significant service to the community through providing social welfare services for people with mental health issues.

Mrs Rosemary LEITCH
Armidale NSW
For significant service to the community of Armidale, to local government, and to a range of arts organisations.

Professor Michael Herbert LEVY
Campbell ACT
For significant service to medicine in the field of public health as a clinician, academic and educator.

Emeritus Professor Alan William LINDSAY
Malvern Vic
For significant service to higher education, to academic and business development, and to international education.

Professor Peter Charles LITTLE
Brisbane Qld
For significant service to business education, particularly university and industry collaboration and engagement, and to the community.

Emeritus Professor William Raymond LOUDEN
Subiaco WA
For significant service to higher education in Western Australia as a leader in teacher education and sector reform.

Mr Fergus Stewart McARTHUR
Bookaar Vic
For significant service to the Parliament of Australia, to policy debate in economics, industrial relations and agriculture, and to the community of Victoria.

Professor Carolyn Patricia McGREGOR
Ontario Canada
For significant service to science and innovation through health care information systems.

Mr John Kennedy McLAUGHLIN
Paddington NSW
For significant service to the judiciary and to the law, particularly through the documentation and preservation of Australian legal and constitutional history, and to the community.

Professor Michael John McLAUGHLIN
Fullarton SA
For significant service to conservation and the environment, particularly through developing public policy on science-based strategies for minimising metals in the environment.

Professor Richard George McLEAN
Wangaratta Vic
For significant service to medicine, particularly in the fields of rural health and nuclear medicine as a clinician, academic and mentor.

Ms Rosamond Helen MADDEN
Sydney NSW
For significant service to leadership and reform in the disability sector as an administrator, statistician and academic.

Mr Gregory Stuart MARTIN PSM
Duncraig WA
For significant service to transport, particularly through the development of policy and industry reform, and through executive roles in transport policy, planning, road infrastructure and network management.

Mr Peter Wilfred MATTICK
Birchgrove NSW
For significant service to the community through a range of philanthropic contributions, and to business and commerce.

Mr Murray MEATON
West Perth WA
For significant service to the energy and resources sector in Western Australia, particularly through the administration of mining royalties, and to the community of Melville.

Mr Robert Werner MEYER
Mosman NSW
For significant service to architecture and urban planning, particularly through the development of infrastructure in Sydney, and to professional associations.

Dr David Searle MITCHELL
Albury NSW
For significant service to conservation and the environment, particularly wetland and water research.

Mr Rodney David MOLLETT
Trigg WA
For significant service to the built environment and the architecture profession through contributions to professional bodies, and to the community of North Beach.

Mr Stephen James MONEGHETTI
Ballarat Vic
For significant service to athletics as a marathon runner, administrator and mentor to young athletes.

Lieutenant Colonel John Joseph MOORE RFD (Retd)
Strathfield NSW
For significant service to the commemoration of Australian military and sporting events as a radio broadcaster and television presenter.

Rabbi Frederick Howard MORGAN
Caulfield South Vic
For significant service to the Hebrew congregation of Victoria, particularly through the development of spiritual and educational programs, and to a range of interfaith organisations.

Mr Michael Kenneth MUNRO
NSW
For significant service to journalism as a television current affairs reporter and presenter, and to the community as an ambassador for a range of charitable organisations.

Mr Cameron Lionel MURPHY
Padstow NSW
For significant service to the community through a range of human rights and civil liberty organisations.

Professor Phillip NAGLEY
Caulfield South Vic
For significant service to education in the field of biochemistry and molecular biology.

Professor John Robert O'TOOLE
South Brisbane Qld
For significant service to drama in education, as a lecturer, author, mentor and researcher.

Ms Lois PEELER
Nunawading Vic
For significant service to the Indigenous community as an educator, advocate and role model.

Dr Terence Michael PERCIVAL
Northbridge NSW
For significant service to science and technology through landmark developments in broadband and wireless communications.

Mrs Gwynneth Mary PETRIE
Clayfield Qld
For significant service to medicine as a senior hospital pharmacist, mentor and innovator.

Dr Prem PHAKEY
Glen Waverley Vic
For significant service to the Indian community of Victoria, to aged welfare, and to education.

Dr Harry Charles PHILLIPS
Churchlands WA
For significant service to education, particularly in the fields of politics and civics.

Mr Geoffrey William PIE
Fig Tree Pocket Qld
For significant service to architecture and heritage preservation as a practitioner, mentor and leader.

Professor James Austin PIPER
Huntleys Cove NSW
For significant service to tertiary education, particularly through research in applied laser physics.

Mr Nicholas George POLITIS
NSW
For significant service to rugby league football as an administrator.

Professor Michael Leslie POOLE
Wembley WA
For significant service to environmental science as a leader, researcher and adviser to government.

The late Mr Brian Vincent POTTER QFSM
(Award wef 19 December 2013)
Langwarrin Vic
For significant service to the community through innovation in fire response techniques and incident management.

Professor Henry Miles PRINCE
Elsternwick Vic
For significant service to medicine, particularly through blood cancer research, improved patient care and fundraising leadership.

Professor Derek Melville PRINSLEY
Kew Vic
For significant service to medicine as a practitioner and researcher in the field of geriatric care.

Ms Susan Barbara RIX
Hendra Qld
For significant service to business and the community through a range of executive roles.

Mr John Barry ROBERTS
Toorak Gardens SA
For significant service to the mining and resources industry, particularly to exploration and professional organisations.

Mr David Edward ROBERTSON
Belair SA
For significant service to the design industry as a leader and as an advocate for innovation.

The Honourable Peter Isaac ROSE QC
NSW
For significant service to the legal profession, particularly in the field of family law.

Mr Wayne William ROYCROFT
Banksia Beach Qld
For significant service to equestrian sports as a coach, competitor and administrator.

Professor John Paul SEALE
Camperdown NSW
For significant service to medicine as a clinical pharmacologist, particularly in the field of respiratory illnesses.

Mr Donald Harry SECCOMBE
Cleveland Qld
For significant service to the community, particularly through cricket administration and the clubs industry.

Dr Gabriel John SHANNON
Orange NSW
For significant service to medicine as a consultant physician, particularly as a clinical innovator.

Dr Rosemary Joan SHEEHAN
Department of Social Work, Monash University
Caulfield Vic
For significant service to child welfare and the law, particularly through dispute resolution conferencing.

Emeritus Professor Anthony Josiah SMITH
Carey Bay NSW
For significant service to medicine as a clinical pharmacologist, and to regulation and quality use of medicines.

Professor Tania Christine SORRELL
Riverview NSW
For significant service to medicine and the community as an infectious diseases researcher and adviser.

Dr Gary Raymond SPECK
Albert Park Vic
For significant service to medicine as an orthopaedic surgeon, and to professional organisations.

Ms Sally Louise STEVENSON
Mount Pleasant NSW
For significant service to social welfare in Australia and overseas through charitable and government programs.

Associate Professor Cheryl Frances STOCK
West End (Brisbane) Qld
For significant service to the performing arts as a choreographer, educator and administrator.

Mrs Lorna June STONE
Sylvania NSW
For significant service to community health through roles with a range of organisations.

Professor Anne Penfold STREET
NSW
For significant service to science education in the field of mathematics.

Professor Jeffrey SZER
Malvern Vic
For significant service to medicine as a practitioner and administrator in the field of clinical haematology.

Professor James TATOULIS
Carlton North Vic
For significant service to medicine as a cardiothoracic surgeon, and as an adviser to government.

Mr Lyndon William TERRACINI
Redfern NSW
For significant service to the performing arts as an opera performer, director and administrator.

Mr Douglas John THOMPSON
Pymble NSW
For significant service to the community in the field of aged care.

Mr Clyde Spence THOMSON GM
Birchgrove NSW
For significant service to community health, particularly through the Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia.

Mr Mark Steven TOWNEND
Brisbane Qld
For significant service to the community, particularly through animal welfare services.

Professor Alexander TZANNES
Surry Hills NSW
For significant service to architecture, as a practitioner and educator, and through professional organisations.

Ms Christine Rae UNSWORTH
Gisborne Vic
For significant service to the community, particularly through leadership of the Royal Children's Hospital Good Friday Appeal.

The late Mr Alexander WATSON
(Award wef 12 November 2012)
Balmain East NSW
For significant service to the community as an advocate for gay and lesbian rights.

Councillor John Odin WATSON
Launceston Tas
For significant service to the community of the Tamar Valley, and to the Australian Parliament.

Mrs Hean Bee WEE
Malvern SA
For significant service to the community through international contributions to gender equity and multicultural affairs.

Ms Lynlee Vanessa WHITE
Vic
For significant service to the community as an animal rights and welfare advocate.

Adjunct Professor Robert Gordon WHITTAKER
Blue Mountains NSW
For significant service to the building and construction industry as a leader and educator.

Mr Richard Stephen WILKINS
Sydney NSW
For significant service to the community through a range of charities, and to the entertainment industry.

Dr Michael Nesbit WILLOUGHBY
Wembley Downs WA
For significant service to medicine in the field of paediatric haemotology and oncology.

Ms Eleanor Katrine WITCOMBE
Woolwich NSW
For significant service to the arts as a writer for radio, film, television and theatre.

Mr John Thomson WOOD
Ainslie ACT
For significant service to the community as a consumer rights and complaints handling advocate and adviser.

Mr Charles Michael WRIGHT
Surfers Paradise Qld
For significant service to veterans and their families, and to animal welfare.

Professor Samina YASMEEN
Centre for Muslim States and Societies
University of Western Australia
Crawley WA
For significant service to international relations as an academic, adviser and social welfare advocate.

Professor Jennifer Kay ZIMMER
Vic
For significant service to the visual arts as an administrator, academic and publisher.

MEMBER (AM) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION

Royal Australian Navy

Captain Nicholas Kim BRAMWELL RAN
NSW
For exceptional service to the Royal Australian Navy as the Director International Fleet Review and in significant command and leadership positions.

Captain Raymond John LEGGATT CSC RAN
NSW
For exceptional service to the Royal Australian Navy across the fields of capability management, training, command and operations.

Australian Army

Warrant Officer David Malcolm ASHLEY OAM
ACT
For exceptional service as the Regimental Sergeant Major of Forces Command, the Regimental Sergeant Major of Combined Team - Uruzgan, and the Regimental Sergeant Major of the Army.

Brigadier Gregory Charles BILTON CSC
Qld
For exceptional service in the fields of Army modernisation as Director General Development and Plans Army, and command as Commander 7th Brigade.

Lieutenant Colonel Brian Robert CAMPBELL
ACT
For exceptional performance of duty as the Staff Officer Fatalities within the Chief of Staff Branch - Army Headquarters.

Brigadier Peter Edmond DANIEL CSC
ACT
For exceptional service as Director General Supply Chain, Joint Logistics Command and Colonel Support at Headquarters Land Command-Army.

Brigadier Stephen Hugh PORTER
Qld
For exceptional service to the Australian Army as the Assistant Commander (Training), 2nd Division and Commander of the 11th Brigade.

Brigadier Marcus Allan THOMPSON
ACT
For exceptional service as Commanding Officer 3rd Combat Signals Regiment, a Defence representative while seconded to the Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet, and Director General Special Operations Capability.

Royal Australian Air Force

Warrant Officer Dimitri Alexandre DUFOUR
NSW
For exceptional service to the Royal Australian Air Force as the maintenance lead in the United States Resident Project Team for a F/A-18 Hornet upgrade, and Warrant Officer Engineer of Number 3 Squadron.

Air Commodore Henrik EHLERS
ACT
For exceptional service as Director Coordination - Air Force, Director General Defence Force Recruiting and Director General Culture Reviews Response from 2008 to 2013.

Group Captain Sarah Jane PEARSON CSM
ACT
For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in the field of logistics.

Air Commodore Michael Christian WALKINGTON
ACT
For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in the fields of telecommunications acquisition and sustainment, capability enablement, and Australian air traffic management.

To read Part 2 of the honours list, CLICK HERE

The West Australian

Popular videos

Compare & Save

Our Picks

Compare & Save

Follow Us

More from The West