Flood warnings for De Grey and Fitzroy
File picture: North West Telegraph

There are flood warnings current for the De Grey River and Fitzroy river catchments.

People in Fitzroy Crossing, De Grey and surrounding communities need to continue to take action as minor flooding is expected today and tomorrow.


The Department of Fire and Emergency Services says water will be fast flowing and levels will rise quickly.

As at 9.37am on Thursday 13 February 2014 the Bureau of Meteorology advised there was a Flood Warning for the Fitzroy River Catchment.

At 6:30am today, the Fitzroy River at Fitzroy Crossing peaked at about 10.4m with minor flooding.

Downstream at Noonkanbah the Fitzroy River was steady at about 9.6 metres with minor flooding. Minor flooding is expected to continue in the Fitzroy River at Fitzroy Crossing and at Noonkanbah during Thursday and into Friday.

The level of the Fitzroy River at Willare was 8.0 metres at 9am Thursday and rising slowly. Minor flooding (8.0 metres) is expected to continue at Willare during Thursday.

As at 9.57am on 13 February 2014 the Bureau of Meteorology advised minor flooding was occurring in the Nullagine River at Tumbinna Pool and Oakover River at Ripon Hills Road during Thursday morning.

The weather bureau says a severe weather warning is current for people in the Goldfields and South Interior forecast districts, for severe weather including heavy rain which may result in flash flooding.

The latest severe weather warning can be found at www.bom.gov.au/wa/warnings/severe.shtml

For current information on road conditions contact Main Roads WA on 138 138 or at www.mainroads.wa.gov.au.

The West Australian

Popular videos

Our Picks

Follow Us

More from The West