News

Goldfields Giants secure finals spot
Giants guard Jimmy Bowler tries to get around Stirling star Ed Morris.

Goldfields Giants secured a men's State Basketball League finals spot with one round to go after a 120-82 thrashing of Stirling Senators in Kalgoorlie on Saturday.

Stirling need a miracle to make the eight, having to win both its games in the final round and hope East Perth Eagles loses to have any chance.

Veteran Ryan Hulme top-scored with 34 points for Goldfields, who ended their five-game losing streak, while Carmie Olowoyo scored 32 points for Stirling.

East Perth will almost certainly make the eight after beating Southwest Slammers 126-78, led by Perth Wildcats stars Steven Weigh (34 points) and Damian Martin (20 points, seven steals).

Mandurah Magic's hopes of sneaking into the eight ended after losing 136-86 to Lakeside Lightning, virtually assuring the Lightning a top-two spot.

Top team Willetton Tigers, without Adelaide-bound Daniel Johnson, survived a scare to pick up their ninth straight win, beating fifth-placed Wanneroo Wolves 91-88 at Joondalup.

The Tigers led by seven at half-time, 49-42, but the Wolves came out firing in the third quarter and led by eight at one stage. But Willetton recovered to move a step closer to finishing on top, led by Cam Tovey (31 points). Teenage guard Mitchell Clarke also did some damage with 5/7 three-pointers.

Wildcats coach Rob Beveridge was at the match to see how his new signing, Tovey, fared.

Geraldton Buccaneers will finish third after beating Perry Lakes Hawks 113-99, thanks to 21 points from Ryan Zamroz.

Perth Redbacks should finish in the top four after beating Rockingham Flames 111-89, with Wildcats recruit Matthew Knight having 14 points and 11 rebounds in his first game for the Flames.

Kalamunda Eastern Suns had a big win over Cockburn Cougars 99-57, their second straight victory.

In women's games, Perth upset Rockingham 65-50, Willetton beat Wanneroo in a 66-64 thriller, Mandurah beat Lakeside 75-65, Cockburn defeated Kalamunda 52-40 and East Perth beat Southwest 77-59.

MEN'S LADDER

PWLWin %ForAgainst%
WILLETTON2420483.323301952119.4
LAKESIDE2520580.026252230117.7
GERALDTON2519676.026352375111.0
PERTH2516964.025762341110.0
WANNEROO25151060.024822438101.8
GOLDFIELDS25141156.024472363103.6
PERRY LAKES24131154.224182381101.6
EAST PERTH25131252.024222337103.6
Stirling24111345.82216229896.4
Mandurah2491537.52314242995.3
Cockburn2581732.02227251188.7
Rockingham2471729.22234245491.0
Kalamunda2571828.02367251294.2
Southwest240240.01947261974.3

WOMEN’S LADDER

PWLWin %ForAgainst%
Willetton2017385.014661195122.7
Rockingham2015575.014511224118.9
Perth2114766.713711164117.8
Perry Lakes2013765.014141335105.9
East Perth2214863.615711439109.2
Mandurah2011955.013661283106.5
Wanneroo22121054.615441511102.2
Lakeside21101147.612691267100.2
Kalamunda2181338.11237134492.0
Cockburn2161528.61150132287.0
Stirling2041620.01161142981.3
Southwest200200.01040152768.1

The West Australian

Popular videos

Compare & Save

Our Picks

Latest

Compare & Save

Partners