Advertisement

‘The Animal Kingdom’ Leads Nominations For France’s 2024 César Awards, Followed By ‘Anatomy Of A Fall’ – Full List

Thomas Cailley’s fantasy drama The Animal Kingdom topped the nominations for France’s César Awards, which were announced in Paris on Wednesday.

The drama picked up 12 nominations with Justine Triet’s Oscar hopeful Anatomy Of A Fall coming in second with 11 nominations, followed by Jeanne Herry’s All Your Faces, which nine, and The Goldman Case, with eight.

More from Deadline

Set in a world where human beings start transmuting into animals, The Animal Kingdom world premiered as the opening film of Cannes Un Certain Regard in 2023 and went on to make $8.5M at the box office last fall.

The Animal Kingdom and Anatomy of a Fall are competing in eight categories spanning Best Film, Director, Original Screenplay, Male Revelation, Editing, Sound, Cinematography and Production Design.

The high nomination count for Herry’s ensemble drama All Your Faces was thanks to the fact it dominated the Supporting Actress category with separate nominations for cast members Leila Bekhti, Élodie Bouchez, Adèle Exarchopoulos and Miou Miou.

One unexpected breakout nominee was Jean-Baptiste’s Junkyard Dog which nabbed seven nominations including for Best Film, First Film and Original Screenplay.

The tale of childhood friends in a small village in the South of France – one called Dog, the other Mirales – world premiered at the Angers European First Film Festival last January and was released to critical acclaim last spring.

France’s controversial official Oscar submission The Taste Of Things, which was knocked out of the Best International Feature Film category on Tuesday, received three nominations in the craft categories of Best Cinematography, Costumes and Production Design.

The César Academy said there had been record 71.9% participation in the first round of voting this year with 3,375 of the body’s 4, 694 members taking part.

The second round of voting opens February 1 and closes on February 23 at 4pm local time, ahead of the César ceremony at the l’Olympia theatre in Paris that evening.

As previously announced, Christopher Nolan and French director Agnès Jaoui will receive honorary Césars this year.

Best Film
Anatomy of a Fall by Justine Triet
Junkyard Dog, Jean-Baptiste Durand
All Your Faces, by Jeanne Herry
The Goldman Case by Cédric Kahn
The Animal Kingdom by Thomas Cailley

Best Director
Justine Triet for Anatomy of a Fall
Catherine Breillat for Last Summer
Jeanne Herry for All Your Faces
Cédric Kahn for The Goldman Case
Thomas Cailley for The Animal Kingdom

Best Original Screenplay
Justine Triet, Arthur Harari for Anatomy of a Fall
Jean-Baptiste Durand, Junkyard Dog
Jeanne Herry, All Your Faces
Nathalie Hertzberg, Cédric Khan, The Goldman Case
Thomas Cailley, Pauline Munier for The Animal Kingdom

Best Adapted Screenplay
Valérie Donzelli, Audrey Diwan, Just The Two Of Us
Vanessa Filho, Consent
Catherine Breillat, Last Summer

Best Actress
Marion Cotillard, Little Blue Girl
Léa Drucker for Last Summer
Virginie Efira for Just The Two Of Us
Hafsia Herzi for The Rapture
Sandra Hüller for Anatomy of a Fall

Best Actor
Romain Duris, The Animal Kingdom
Benjamin Lavernhe, L’Abbé Pierre – A Century of Devotion
Melvil Poupaud for Just The Two Of Us
Raphaël Quenard, Yannik
Arieh Worthalter, The Goldman Case

Best Supporting Actor
Leila Bekhti, All Your Faces
Galatea Bellugi, Junkyard Dog
Élodie Bouchez, All Your Faces
Adèle Exarchopoulos, All Your Faces
Miou Miou, All Your Faces

Best Supporting Actor
Swann Arlaud, Anatomy Of A Fall
Anthony Bajon, Junkyard Dog
Arthur Harari, The Goldman Case
Pio Marmaï, Yannick
Antoine Reinartz, Anatomy of a Fall

Female Revelation
Celeste Brunnquell, No Love Lost
Kim Higelin, Consent
Suzanne Jouannet, The Royal Way
Rebecca Marder, Grand Expectations
Ella Rumpf, Marguerite’s Theorem

Male Revelation
Julien Frison, Marguerite’s Theorem
Paul Kircher, The Animal Kingdom
Samuel Kircher,  Last Summer
Milo Machado Graner, Anatomy of a Fall
Raphaël Quenard, Junkyard Dog

Best Animated Feature
No Dogs Or Italians Allowed by Alain Unghetto
Chicken For Linda! by Chiara Malta & Sébastien Laudenbach
Mars Express by Jérémie Périn

Best Documentary
Atlantic Bar by Fanny Molins
Four Daughters by Kaouther Ben Hania
Little Girl Blue by Mona Achache
Our Body by Claire Simon
On The Adamant by Nicolas Philibert

Best First Film
Bernadette by Léa Domenach
Junkyard Dog by Jean-Baptiste Durand
The Rapture by Iris Kaltenbäck
Vermin, Sebastien Vanicek
Vincent Must Die by Stéphan Castang

Best Foreign Film
Kidnapped, Marco Bellocchio
Fallen Leaves, Aki Kaurismäki
Oppenheimer, Christopher Nolan
Perfect Days, Wim Wender
The Nature Of Love, Monia Chokri

Best Sound
Julien Sicart, Fanny Martin, Jeanne Delplancq, Olivier Goinard, Anatomy of a Fall
Rémi Daru, Guadalupe Cassius, Loïc Prian, Marc Doisne, All Your Faces
Erwann Kerzanet, Sylvain Malbrant, Olivier Guillaume, The Goldman Case
Fabrice Osinski, Raphaël Sohier, Matthieu Fichet, Niels Barletta, The Animal Kingdom
David Rit, Gwennolé Le Borgne, Olivier Touche, Cyril Holtz, Niels Barletta, The Three Musketeers (Parts 1 & 2)

Cinematography
Simon Beaufils,  Anatomy of a Fall
Jonathan Ricquebourg, The Taste of Things
Patrick Ghiringhelli, The Goldman Case
David Cailley for The Animal Kingdom
Nicolas Bolduc, The Three Musketeers (Parts 1 & 2)

Best Editing
Laurent Sénéchal, Anatomy Of Fall
Francis Vesin, All Your Face
Valérie Loiseleux, Little Girl Blue
Yann Debet, The Goldman Case
Lilian Corbeille, The Animal Kingdom

Best Costumes
Jürgen Doering, Jeanne du Barry
Pascaline Chavanne, The Crime Is Mine
Tran Nu Yên Khé, The Taste Of Things
Ariane Daurat, The Animal Kingdom
Thierry Delettre, The Three Musketeers (Parts 1 & 2)

Best Production Design
Emmanuelle Duplay, Anatomy of a Fall
Angelo Zamparutti, Jeanne du Barry
Toma Baquéni, The Taste Of Things
Julia Lemaire, The Animal Kingdom
Stéphane Taillasson, The Three Musketeers (Parts 1 & 2)

Best Visual Effects
Thomas Duval, Acid
Lise Fischer, Cédric Fayolle, The Mountain
Cyrille Bonjean, Bruno Sommier, Jean-Louis Autret, The Animal Kingdom
Oliver Cauwet, The Three Musketeers (Parts 1 & 2)
Léo Ewald, Vermin

Best of Deadline

Sign up for Deadline's Newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.