Tennis: Australian Open women's draw

Melbourne, Jan 14, 2018 (AFP) - - Women's singles draw for the Australian Open starting Monday (x denotes seeding):



Simona Halep (ROM x1) v Destanee Aiava (AUS)

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) v Oceane Dodin (FRA)

Lauren Davis (USA) v Jana Cepelova (SVK)

Andrea Petkovic (GER) v Petra Kvitova (CZE x27)

Ashleigh Barty (AUS x18) v Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)

Camila Giorgi (ITA) v Anna Kalinskaya (RUS)

Naomi Osaka (JPN) v Kristina Kucova (SVK)

Ons Jabeur (TUN) v Elena Vesnina (RUS x16)

Johanna Konta (GBR x9) v Madison Brengle (USA)

Anna Blinkova (RUS) v Margarita Gasparyan (RUS)

Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) v Richel Hogenkamp (NED)

Kristie Ahn (USA) v Barbora Strycova (CZE x20)

Lucie Safarova (CZE x29) v Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)

Sorana Cirstea (ROM) v Zarina Diyas (KAZ)

Lizette Cabrera (AUS) v Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA)

Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) v Karolina Pliskova (CZE x6)

Garbine Muguruza (ESP x3) v Jessika Ponchet (FRA)

Hsieh Su-wei (TPE) v Lin Zhu (CHN)

Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS) v Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)

Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) v Agnieszka Radwanska (POL x26)

Angelique Kerber (GER x21) v Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER)

Nao Hibino (JPN) v Donna Vekic (CRO)

Tatjana Maria (GER) v Maria Sharapova (RUS)

Varvara Lepchenko (USA) v Anastasija Sevastova (LAT x14)

Kristina Mladenovic (FRA x11) v Ana Bogdan (ROM)

Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) v Heather Watson (GBR)

Polona Hercog (SLO) v Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)

Wang Qiang (CHN) v Madison Keys (USA x17)

Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO x28) v Shelby Rogers (USA)

Christina McHale (USA)v Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)

Kurumi Nara (JPN) v Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)

Carina Witthoeft (GER) v Caroline Garcia (FRA x8)

Venus Williams (USA x5) v Belinda Bencic (SUI)

Luksika Kumkhum (THA) v Johanna Larsson (SWE)

Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) v Petra Martic (CRO)

Irina-Camelia Bego (ROM) v Ekaterina Makarova (RUS x31)

Daria Gavrilova (AUS x23) v Irini Falconi (USA)

Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) v Elise Mertens (BEL)

Alize Cornet (FRA) v Wang Xinyu (CHN)

Sofia Kenin (USA) v Julia Goerges (GER x12)

Sloane Stephens (USA x13) v Zhang Shuai (CHN)

Qualifier v Pauline Parmentier (FRA)

Jennifer Brady (USA) v Magda Linette (POL)

Denisa Allertova (CZE) v Daria Kasatkina (RUS x22)

Peng Shuai (CHN x25) v Marta Kostyuk (UKR)

Jaimee Fourlis (AUS) v Olivia Rogowska (AUS)

Maria Sakkari (GRE) v Katerina Siniakova (CZE)

Ivana Jorovic v Elina Svitolina (UKR x4)

Jelena Ostapenko (LAT x7) v Francesca Schiavone (ITA)

Duan Yingying (CHN) v Mariana Duque-Marino (COL)

Monica Niculescu (ROM) v Mona Barthel (GER)

Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) v Anett Kontaveit (EST x32)

Dominika Cibulkova (SVK x24) v Kaia Kanepi (EST)

Samantha Stosur (AUS) v Monica Puig (PUR)

Carla Suarez-Navarro (ESP) v Magdalena Frech (POL)

Timea Babos (HUN) v CoCo Vandeweghe (USA x10)

Anastasia Pavlychenkova (RUS x15) v Kateryna Kozlova (UKR)

Viktoria Golubic (SUI) v Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)

Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) v Alison Riske (USA)

Taylor Townsend (USA) v Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK x19)

Kiki Bertens (NED x30) v Catherine Bellis (USA)

Nicole Gibbs (USA) v Viktoria Tomova (BUL)

Jana Fett (CRO) v Misa Eguchi (JPN)

Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROM) v Caroline Wozniacki (DEN x2)

afp

Back To Top
feedback